Henrickson v. Potter ( 2003 )
[…] alleging that USPS failed to accommodate his disability in violation of the Americans with Disabilities
    Act (“ADA”), 
    42 U.S.C. § 12101
    ; the Rehabilitation Act, 
    29 U.S.C. § 701
    ; the Civil Rights Act of
    1964 (“Title VII”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e; and the Civil Rights Act of 1866 and 1871 (“Section 1981”),
    
    42 U.S.C. § 1981
    .
    The district court granted summary judgment in favor of USPS on the claims under: (1) the
    ADA, because it does not permit discrimination actions against the federal government, 
    42 U.S.C. § 12111
    (5)(B), and USPS is a federal employer, 
    39 U.S.C. § 201
     (stating “[t]here is established, as
    an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States, the
    United States Postal Service”); (2) Section 1981, because it does not permit discrimination actions
    against the federal government, Eastland v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 
    553 F.2d 364
    , 371 (5th Cir.
    1977), and Henrickson did not allege racial discrimination, Felton v. Polles, 
    315 F.3d 470
    , 473-74