Henrickson v. Potter ( 2003 )
[…] be characterized as retaliation in response to a protected activity.
    8
    The first alleged discriminatory act (refusal to purchase custom chair) occurred in May 1998, but
    Henrickson did not contact the EEO counselor until March 1999.
    4
    government, 
    39 U.S.C. § 201
     (stating “[t]here is established, as an independent establishment of the
    executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service”), and that
    the entire federal government is excluded from the coverage of the ADA. 
    42 U.S.C. § 12111
    (5)(B)
    (stating that “[t]he term ‘employer’ does not include the United States [or] a corporation wholly
    owned by the government of the United States”). Therefore, whether Henrickson established a prima
    facie case of disability discrimination under the ADA is irrelevant because no such claim is permitted
    under the statute against USPS.
    Second, Henrickson concedes that “[i]t is undisputed that all of Complainant’s allegations fall