1215 CT, LLC t/a Rosebar Lounge v. DC Alcoholic Beverage Control Board , 213 A.3d 605 ( 2019 )
[…] is insufficient to establish petitioner’s adoption of a
    continuous course of conduct and therefore cannot
    support a finding that petitioner failed to follow its
    security plan under § 25-823(6).
    Id. at 495-96 (emphasis added).
    10
    The Council amended § 25-823 in 2015 “to clarify and codify the current
    state of the law in light of the Rumors decision . . . .” Committee on Business,
    Consumer, and Regulatory Affairs, D.C. Council, Report on Bill 20-902 at 2 (Nov.
    17, 2014) (“Committee Report” or the “Report”). The Council added § 25-823(b),
    which provides that “[a] single incident of assault, sexual assault, or violence shall
    be sufficient to prove a violation of subsection (a)(2) of this section; provided, that
    the licensee has engaged in a method of operation that is conducive to unlawful or
    disorderly conduct.” See D.C. Law 20-270, § 2(f)(2), 62 D.C. Reg. at 1872. The
    Council also added § 25-823(c), the provision the Board applied in the instant case.
    Id. Section 25-823(c) provides that:
    A licensee shall be required to comply with the terms and
    conditions of the licensee’s settlement agreement,
    security plan, or order from the Board that is attached to
    the license during all times that it is in operation. A
    single violation of a settlement agreement, security plan,
    or order from the Board shall be sufficient to prove a
    violation of subsection (a)(6) of this section.
    
    D.C. Code § 25-823
    (c).
    Rosebar relies on the Council’s expressed intent to codify the Rumors
    decision to imply that § 25-823(c) cannot mean without qualification what it says
    about a single security-plan violation sufficing to prove a violation. Rosebar
    11