Opinion Number ( 2002 )
[…] R.S. 47:1508 does not permit disclosure of confidential taxpayer information in the circumstances presented. However, we acknowledge the Legislative Auditor's grant of authority to audit Louisiana business tax incentive programs pursuant to R.S. 24:522(C)(3), which empowers that office to "evaluate the impact, effectiveness, and cost-effectiveness ofall state agencies and of their programs, services, and activities". R.S. 24:522(D)(1) requires state agencies to assist the Legislative Auditor in this effort, and further requires their officials and staff to"furnish such information, reports, aid, services, and assistance as hemay request, all without any cost or charge of any nature to thelegislative auditor".

    To the extent that disclosure of the information pursuant to R.S. 24:522 conflicts with the provisions of R.S. 47:1508, we find R.S. 24:522 to be controlling.