University of the District of Columbia Faculty Assoc/NEA v. Board of Trustees of University of the District of Columbia ( 2021 )
[…] Once the court settles this basic question,
    the arbitrator decides “‘other “gateway” matters that the parties would likely expect
    that the arbitrator would decide, including procedural questions which grow out of
    the dispute and bear on its final disposition.’” Id. at 821 (quoting Wulff, 
    868 A.2d at 865
    ). These include whether “prerequisites such as time limits, notice, laches,
    estoppel, and other conditions precedent to an obligation to arbitrate have been met.”
    Wash. Teachers’ Union, 
    77 A.3d at
    446 n.10 (quoting Unif. Arbitration Act (2000)
    § 6 cmt. 2, 7 U.L.A. (Part 1A) 26 (2009)); see also 
    D.C. Code § 16-4406
    (c) (“An
    arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been
    fulfilled . . . .”).
    12
    III. Analysis
    The parties do not dispute the existence of a valid arbitration agreement, but
    rather contest whether Dr. Ostapenko’s disputes fall within its scope. Article XI of
    the Agreement specifies that only “grievances” may be submitted to arbitration,