Commodities Export Co. v. City of Detroit , 116 Mich. App. 57 ( 1982 )
[…] Here, political speech is not at stake as was the case in Pruneyard and Lloyd Corp v Tanner. No state regulation is involved. Where decisions hold that even a public authority, against which the First Amendment protections are directed, has the right to reject commercial advertising, surely a private property owner's rights cannot be infringed by allowing unconsented-to commercial advertising on its premises.

    *69 Plaintiff raises two more issues on appeal. Plaintiff argues that the Ambassador Bridge and the property leased to defendant Ammex, Inc., is subject to MCL 257.674(1)(m); MSA 9.2374(1)(m), which prohibits parking on bridges. This contention is without merit.

    MCL 257.674(1)(m); MSA 9.2374(1)(m) provides:

    "257.674 Prohibited parking

    "Sec. 674. (1) A vehicle shall not be parked, except if necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places:

    * * *

    "(m) Upon a bridge or other elevated highway structure or within a highway tunnel."

    In addition, MCL 257.674a; MSA 9.2374(1) states:

    "Sec. 674a.