Commodities Export Co. v. City of Detroit , 116 Mich. App. 57 ( 1982 )
[…] * * *

    "(m) Upon a bridge or other elevated highway structure or within a highway tunnel."

    In addition, MCL 257.674a; MSA 9.2374(1) states:

    "Sec. 674a. A vehicle shall not be parked in an area purchased, acquired or used as a clear vision area adjacent to or on a highway right of way. A person shall not conduct vending or other commercial enterprises in a clear vision area."

    We find that pursuant to MCL 257.20; MSA 9.1820, the Ambassador Bridge is not subject to the provisions of the Michigan Vehicle Code. MCL 257.20; MSA 9.1820 defines highway as:

    "Sec. 20. `Highway or street' means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel."

    The Ambassador Bridge is not a highway as defined *70 in MCL 257.20; MSA 9.1820 because it is not publicly maintained. DIBCO incurs all the costs associated with the bridge. MCL 257.674a; MSA 9.2374(1) only applies to the parking of vehicles adjacent to or on a highway right of way.