Commodities Export Co. v. City of Detroit , 116 Mich. App. 57 ( 1982 )
[…] This contention is without merit.

    MCL 257.674(1)(m); MSA 9.2374(1)(m) provides:

    "257.674 Prohibited parking

    "Sec. 674. (1) A vehicle shall not be parked, except if necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places:

    * * *

    "(m) Upon a bridge or other elevated highway structure or within a highway tunnel."

    In addition, MCL 257.674a; MSA 9.2374(1) states:

    "Sec. 674a. A vehicle shall not be parked in an area purchased, acquired or used as a clear vision area adjacent to or on a highway right of way. A person shall not conduct vending or other commercial enterprises in a clear vision area."

    We find that pursuant to MCL 257.20; MSA 9.1820, the Ambassador Bridge is not subject to the provisions of the Michigan Vehicle Code. MCL 257.20; MSA 9.1820 defines highway as: