People v. Long CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty."
    5
    A. Legal Principles
    In 1994, the California Supreme Court held that evidence of voluntary intoxication
    was admissible with regard to the mental state of implied malice. (People v. Whitfield
    (1994) 
    7 Cal.4th 437
    , 451.) The following year the Legislature amended section 22 to
    limit the relevance of voluntary intoxication to express malice. Express malice being
    found in the intention to unlawfully kill a human being. Section 22 as enacted in 1995
    provides:
    "(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary
    intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in
    that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be
    admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the
    crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent,
    knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with
    which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary
    intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the
    defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when
    charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated,
    deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. [¶] (c)
    Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or
    taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other
    substance."
    In People v. Martin (2000) 
    78 Cal.App.4th 1107
    , 1114, the court held "[i]t is clear
    that the effect of the 1995 amendment to section 22 was to preclude evidence of
    voluntary intoxication to negate implied malice aforethought." Other appellate courts