Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Although the Acxiom case did not involve money paid as a result of a mistake of fact or law, it is nevertheless puzzling that the Acxiom court did not take note of the above-cited precedents and of the possibility that the action before it may have constituted a "liability or obligation not in writing," within the meaning of the three-year statute.

    It is also puzzling that the Acxiom court made no reference to the "catch-all" limitations period that is set forth in A.C.A. § 16-56-115. That provision states:

    All actions not included in 16-56-104, 16-56-105, 16-56-108, and 16-56-109 shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action has accrued.

    A.C.A. § 16-56-115.

    The Acxiom court specifically stated that "[n]either the parties' briefs or oral arguments, nor our own research, has led us to any other potentially applicable limitations provision."