Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Code Ann. §§ 15-4-1701 to 15-4-1708 (Repl. 1994 and Supp. 1997). That act specifically created a right of action for refunds. However, it did not establish a limitation period for seeking such refunds. The court held that in the absence of such a statutory limitation period, the refund action authorized by this act could be sought at any time.

    It is unclear why the Acxiom court did not consider certain more general statutory limitations periods.

    For example, previous case law might have provided a basis for a conclusion that the three-year limitations period of A.C.A. § 16-56-105 should apply. That statute states in pertinent part:

    The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years after the cause of action accrues:

    (1) All actions founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability not under seal and not in writing[.]

    * * *

    (3) All actions founded on any contract or liability, expressed or implied[.]

    A.C.A. § 16-56-105.

    In Carroll County v. Eureka Springs School Dist., 292 Ark. 151. 729 S.W.2d 1 (1987), the Arkansas Supreme Court had held that the above-quoted statute (codified at that time as Ark. Stat.