ARTHUR G. NEWMYER v. THE SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL and JAMES F. HUNTINGTON , 128 A.3d 1023 ( 2015 )
[…] Huntington’s counterclaims against Mr. Newmyer for tortious interference with
    Dr. Huntington’s business relationships with Sidweil and Wake Kendall and for
    . 16 C}? NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE, THE SCARLET LETTER: A ROMANCE (1850).
    42
    intentional infliction of emotional distress, and we remand the case for proceedings
    consistent with this opinion. In all other aspects, we affirm.17
    ‘7 Mr. Newmyer also appealed from the trial court’s denial of his special
    motion to dismiss, filed pursuant to the Anti-SLAPP Act, DC. Code § 16-5502 (a)
    (2012 Repl.), which authorizes damages pursuant to “any claim arising from an act
    in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest[.]” Such
    motions protect citizens from “Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation”
    and require the moving party to show “that the claim at issue arises from an act in
    furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” no later than “45