FAMILY FEDERATION FOR WORLD PEACE AND UNIFICATION INTERNATIONAL v. HYUN JIN MOON , 129 A.3d 234 ( 2015 )
[…] “maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.” The District of Columbia is one of
    many jurisdictions that has adopted the Uniform Trust Code (“UTC”). D.C. Code
    § 19-1307.03 (g) (2012 Repl.), which establishes that when co-trustees are
    appointed to act as stewards of a trust, “[e]ach trustee shall exercise reasonable
    care to . . . [p]revent a co[-]trustee from committing a serious breach of trust; and .
    . . [c]ompel a co[-]trustee to redress a serious breach of trust.”
    17
    See D.C. Code § 19-1304.05 (c) (2012 Repl.) (“The settlor of a charitable
    trust, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.”).
    19
    and as an overarching superior and benefiting entity in UCI’s proper role to further
    the mission of Family Federation and the Unification Church. The Universal
    Peace Foundation was a major beneficiary from UCI for three decades,