gerald-g-neill-jr-v-district-of-columbia-public-employee-relations ( 2014 )
[…] defending its decisions on the merits does not create an interest (sufficient for
    standing) in enforcing its “procedural right,”20 i.e., the statutory time limit for
    seeking review. That contention too is incorrect, for the time bar plays an obvious
    (continued…)
    Police, 
    987 A.2d 1205
    (D.C. 2010) (deciding a case in which the PERB appealed
    from an adverse Superior Court decision).
    18
    See, e.g., Kaiser Aluminum & Chem. Corp. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.,
    
    854 P.2d 611
    , 614-16 (Wash. 1993) (en banc).
    19
    See D.C. Code § 1-605.02 (16) (“The Board shall have the power to . . .
    [s]eek appropriate judicial process to enforce its orders and otherwise carry out its
    authority under this chapter.”); 
    id. § 1-605.02
    (14) (“The Board shall have the
    power to . . . [r]etain . . . independent legal counsel. . . .”); 
    id. § 1-617.13
    (b) (“The
    Board may request the [Superior Court] to enforce any order issued [by it.]”); 
    id. § 1-617.13