gerald-g-neill-jr-v-district-of-columbia-public-employee-relations ( 2014 )
[…] (though it identified the PERB decision Neill sought to have reviewed), and he did
    not serve the petition on the PERB.             Instead, Neill named the FOP as the
    respondent, and he served the FOP and the Attorney General for the District of
    Columbia.
    On June 21, 2012, well after the thirty-day window for filing a petition had
    closed, Neill‟s attorney contacted the PERB to ask why it had not filed the agency
    record with the Superior Court, as it normally would do.8 The PERB‟s general
    7
    See D.C. Code § 1-617.13 (c) (“Any person aggrieved by a final order of
    the Board granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may obtain
    review of such order in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia by filing a
    request within 30 days after the final order has been issued.”); Super. Ct. Agency
    Rev. R. 1 (a) (“[A]n appeal to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia
    permitted by the [Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act] shall be obtained by filing
    a petition for review . . . within 30 days after service . . . of the final decision to be