gerald-g-neill-jr-v-district-of-columbia-public-employee-relations ( 2014 )
[…] That contention too is incorrect, for the time bar plays an obvious
    (continued…)
    Police, 
    987 A.2d 1205
    (D.C. 2010) (deciding a case in which the PERB appealed
    from an adverse Superior Court decision).
    18
    See, e.g., Kaiser Aluminum & Chem. Corp. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.,
    
    854 P.2d 611
    , 614-16 (Wash. 1993) (en banc).
    19
    See D.C. Code § 1-605.02 (16) (“The Board shall have the power to . . .
    [s]eek appropriate judicial process to enforce its orders and otherwise carry out its
    authority under this chapter.”); 
    id. § 1-605.02
    (14) (“The Board shall have the
    power to . . . [r]etain . . . independent legal counsel. . . .”); 
    id. § 1-617.13
    (b) (“The
    Board may request the [Superior Court] to enforce any order issued [by it.]”); 
    id. § 1-617.13
    (c) (“The [Superior Court] shall have the same jurisdiction to review the
    Board‟s order and to grant to the Board such order of enforcement [upon petition
    by an aggrieved party] as in the case of a request by the Board under subsection
    (b). . . .”).
    20
    Reply Brief at 4 (quoting Summers v. Earth Island Inst., 
    555 U.S. 488
    ,
    497 (2009)).
    11
    role in ensuring the enforceability of the PERB‟s decisions.21 We reject Neill‟s
    standing argument and hold that his initial petition for review contravened Agency