gerald-g-neill-jr-v-district-of-columbia-public-employee-relations ( 2014 )
[…] is a jurisdictional defect).
    43
    Gonzalez v. Thaler, 
    132 S. Ct. 641
    , 651 (2012); see also Smith v. Barry,
    
    502 U.S. 244
    , 248 (1992) (“Rule 3‟s dictates are jurisdictional in nature, and their
    satisfaction is a prerequisite to appellate review.”).
    19
    jurisdictional significance.44 Nor do the foregoing cases mean that the various
    other procedural requirements imposed by rule for perfecting a petition for review
    of agency action or an appeal from the Superior Court are jurisdictional.45
    The relevant statute in this case, D.C. Code § 1-617.13 (c), does not specify
    that petitions for review of PERB decisions must name the deciding agency as
    respondent in the caption of the petition; it simply states that “[a]ny person
    aggrieved by a final order of the Board . . . may obtain review of such order by
    filing a request within 30 days after the final order has been issued.” There is no
    doubt that Neill filed such a request, or that in it he identified himself, the PERB,
    and the final order he sought to have reviewed. The formal pleading requirement
    with which Neill failed to comply, that the PERB be identified as the respondent,
    44