In re Barefoot et al. Act 250 Application                               Docket No. 46-4-12 Vtec
[…] plaintiffs and defendants, but rather permit applicants and interested persons who have
    statutory standing to participate in the proceedings to protect their own particularized interests.
    Id.
    Our Legislature anticipated the effects of overlapping jurisdiction and issues, and Act
    250 addresses the question of the extent to which determinations from other decision making
    bodies, such as municipal panels or environmental permitting agencies, enter into the
    deliberations of Act 250 district commissions. See 10 V.S.A. § 6086(d); 24 V.S.A. § 4420; State of
    Vermont Natural Resources Board Land Use Panel Act 250 Rule 19(I). A positive determination
    by a municipality generally creates a “presumption that the application is not detrimental to the
    public health and welfare with respect to the specific requirement for which it is accepted,” but
    the district commission must still ensure that the specific Act 250 criteria are met. 10 V.S.A.
    § 6086(d).
    Re Barefoot Act 250 Application, No. 46-4-12 Vtec (EO on Mot. to Dismiss Questions) (4-5-13)   Pg. 5 of 8.