Charles Walega v. Kathleen Walega , 312 Mich. App. 259 ( 2015 )
[…] (2000):
    The no-fault act generally is to be construed liberally because it is
    remedial in nature. Putkamer v Transamerica Ins Corp of America, 
    454 Mich. 626
    , 631; 563 NW2d 683 (1997). However, this rule of construction is intended
    to apply to the payment of benefits to injured parties, who were intended to
    benefit from the adoption of no-fault legislation. 
    Id. Where appropriate,
    the act
    should be broadly construed to effectuate coverage. McMullen v Motors Ins
    Corp, 
    203 Mich. App. 102
    , 107; 512 NW2d 38 (1993).
    MCL 500.3105(1) provides:
    Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
    accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or
    use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
    Analyzing the use of the term “as a motor vehicle” in MCL 500.3105(1), our Supreme Court
    stated in 
    McKenzie, 458 Mich. at 218-219
    :
    As a matter of English syntax, the phrase, “use of a motor vehicle ‘as a