Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] In accordance, the parolee in your first example was again committed to the Department of Correction when he was convicted of another felony.

    It is my opinion that the inmate's eligibility to again be released onparole for the original crime is still governed by the law in effect at the time the crime was committed. A.C.A. § 16-93-1301(b)(1). Further, if the inmate is determined to be eligible for parole pursuant to that law, the Post Prison Transfer Board retains the power to determine what persons shall be placed on parole. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-93-206 (Supp. 1995) provides in part:

    (a)(1) For those persons eligible for parole, the Post Prison Transfer Board shall retain the power to determine what persons shall be placed on parole and to fix the time and conditions of the parole. . . .

    (4) The Post Prison Transfer Board retains the right to formulate all policies, rules, and regulations regarding parole, including amendments to those previously formulated by the State Board of Parole and Community Rehabilitation.

    Thus, the Post Prison Transfer Board is granted the exclusive power to determine who shall be placed on parole and to fix the time of the parole. A.C.A. § 16-93-206(a)(1).4

    At first glance, it may appear that the Post Prison Transfer Board's authority with regard to the parolee in your example conflicts with the provisions of the community punishment scheme regarding the more recent sentence.