Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] 2 Similarly, A.C.A. § 16-93-206(b)(1)(A)(i) (Supp. 1995) provides in part:

    For persons who commit felonies, except those enumerated in subdivision (c)(1) of this section, on or after January 1, 1994, under the provisions of a transfer date, the Department of Correction will transfer inmates to the Department of Community Punishment subject to rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Correction and Community Punishment and conditions set by the Post Prison Transfer Board. (Emphasis supplied.)

    3 Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-93-206(b)(1)(B) provides that "the conditions under which transfer shall occur include, but are not limited to: (i) Level of supervision; (ii) Economic fee sanction; (iii) Treatment program; and (iv) Other conditions relevant to the individual under review."

    4 In order to definitively determine the authority of the Post Prison Transfer Board, the policies, rules, and regulations regarding parole should be consulted. A.C.A. § 16-93-206(a)(4).