Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)2

    Before addressing your examples, it should be noted that the Post Prison Transfer Board may establish conditions under which the transfer shall occur. A.C.A. § 16-93-206(b)(1)(B). It is, however, my understanding from your letter that the conditions for transfer have been satisfied.3 It should also be noted that the Post Prison Transfer Board may even deny transfer based on a set of established criteria. A.C.A. §16-93-206(b)(2)(B)(ii). Section 16-93-206(b)(2)(B)(ii)(a) provides that the Post Prison Transfer Board may "deny transfer based on a set of established criteria and to accompany such denial with a course of action to be undertaken by the inmate to rectify the Post Prison Transfer Board's concerns." It is also my understanding that the inmates in your examples have satisfied the criteria for transfer with regard to the more recent of their felony convictions.