American Cargo Express v. Super Ct. ( 2017 )
[…] 9
    paid -- governs with respect to that subject as against the more general provisions
    of section 5300. (See, e.g., San Francisco Taxpayers Assn. v. Board of
    Supervisors (1992) 
    2 Cal.4th 571
    , 577 (San Francisco Taxpayers Assn.); Pettus v.
    Cole (1996) 
    49 Cal.App.4th 402
    , 435.) SISF is authorized to bring this action against
    Mainstay’s clients.
    B
    Nevertheless, Mainstay’s clients assert various arguments to the contrary, which
    we address in turn.
    Mainstay’s clients argue a 1986 amendment to section 3744, subdivision (c)
    limited the class of persons against whom an action could be brought.5 When it was
    initially enacted, section 3744, subdivision (c) stated: “The fund shall have the right to
    bring an action against any person to recover compensation paid and liability assumed by
    the fund.” (Stats. 1984, ch. 252, § 5, p. 767.) The Legislature amended section 3744,
    subdivision (c) in 1986 to add the following language after the word fund: “including,
    but not limited to, any excess insurance carrier of the self-insured employer, and any
    person whose negligence or breach of any obligation contributed to any underestimation
    of the self-insured employer’s total accrued liability as reported to the director.” (Stats.
    1986, ch. 1128, § 17, p. 4060.) Although section 3744, subdivision (c) now provides two
    examples of persons against whom SISF may bring an action, the language “including,
    but not limited to” indicates that the examples are not exclusive. (In re D.O. (2016)