American Cargo Express v. Super Ct. ( 2017 )
[…] regard to fault in exchange for limitations on the amount of liability. The employee is
    afforded relatively swift and certain payment of benefits’ ” without having to prove fault,
    but gives up the damages potentially available in tort. (LeFiell Manufacturing Co. v.
    Superior Court (2012) 
    55 Cal.4th 275
    , 279.)
    Section 5300 lists the proceedings that shall be instituted before the Appeals Board
    and not elsewhere “except as otherwise provided in Division 4[.]” Division 4 includes
    section 3744, which provides that SISF has the right to reimbursement from “an insolvent
    self-insurer” in “any action to collect against the self-insured as debtor.” (§ 3744,
    subd. (a)(1).) In addition, SISF is a party in interest in “any action to obtain the security
    deposit for the payment of compensation obligations” of the insolvent self-insurer
    (§ 3744, subd. (b)) and SISF has “the right to bring an action against any person to
    recover compensation paid and liability assumed by the fund, including, but not limited
    8
    to, any excess insurance carrier of the self-insured employer, and any person whose
    negligence or breach of any obligation contributed to any underestimation of the self
    insured employer’s total accrued liability as reported to the director.” (§ 3744, subd. (c).)
    Section 3744, subdivision (c) expressly provides that SISF can bring “an action”
    to recover compensation paid and liability assumed by SISF. While the statute does not
    define the word “action,” that word generally means a judicial proceeding. (Thornton v.