American Cargo Express v. Super Ct. ( 2017 )
[…] Property Management, Inc., Brook Furniture Rental, Inc., and Willmark Communities,
    Inc. to join in the writ petition.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    A motion for judgment on the pleadings serves the same function as a general
    demurrer. (Lance Camper Manufacturing Corp. v. Republic Indemnity Co. of America
    (1996) 
    44 Cal.App.4th 194
    , 198 (Lance Camper Manufacturing Corp.).) A defendant
    may move for judgment on the pleadings on the ground that the court has no jurisdiction
    3 Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1 provides, “Upon the written request of any party
    or his or her counsel, or at the judge's discretion, a judge may indicate in any
    interlocutory order a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there are
    substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may
    materially advance the conclusion of the litigation. Neither the denial of a request for,
    nor the objection of another party or counsel to, such a commentary in the interlocutory
    order, may be grounds for a writ or appeal.”
    5
    of the subject of the cause of action alleged or that the challenged pleading does not state
    facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against the defendant. (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 438, subd. (c)(1)(B).) Our review is confined to the face of the challenged pleading and