DC Public Schools v. DOES / Kimberly Tomlin ( 2018 )
[…] deference to [the CRB’s] reasonable interpretation of its own precedents,” see Glob.
    Crossing Telecomms., Inc. v. FCC, 
    259 F.3d 740
    , 746 (D.C. Cir. 2001), our review of the
    agency’s legal conclusions is de novo. Jones v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t
    Servs., 
    158 A.3d 906
    , 909 (D.C. 2017).
    III.
    Under the public sector workers’ compensation scheme, the government may
    modify or terminate an award of compensation if the government “has reason to believe a
    change of condition has occurred.” D.C. Code § 1-623.24 (d)(1) (2012 Repl.). A change
    of condition exists if, for example, “[t]he disability for which compensation was paid has
    ceased or lessened.” 
    Id. § 1-623.24
    (d)(4)(A).
    8
    We agree with DCPS that Dr. Batipps’s May 2009 opinion that Ms. Tomlin’s
    concussion and concussion syndrome had resolved as of that time was evidence that the