Holbrook v. District of Columbia ( 2021 )
[…] by their employer for engaging in conduct protected under the WPA. Johnson, 225
    A.3d at 1275 (citing D.C. Code § 1-615.53(a)). That requires evidence that (1)
    appellants engaged in protected conduct, and (2) their terminations were causally
    related to that conduct. See id. The trial court found that appellants did not carry
    this threshold burden. We disagree.
    A. Protected Conduct Under the WPA
    Protected conduct under the WPA includes (1) refusals to comply with an
    “illegal order” and (2) “protected disclosure[s].” D.C. Code § 1-615.53(a). The Act
    defines an “illegal order” as “a directive to violate or to assist in violating a federal,
    state or local law, rule, or regulation.” Id. § 1-615.52(a)(4). It further defines a
    “protected disclosure” as including “any disclosure of information . . . that the
    employee reasonably believes evidences . . . [a] violation of a federal, state, or local
    law, rule, or regulation.” 2 Id. § 1-615.52(a)(6)(D). Appellants claim they presented
    2
    The WPA delineates several other categories of protected disclosures, but
    this is the only category appellants adequately advance on appeal. While they