Rayner v. Yale Steam Laundry Condo. Ass'n. ( 2023 )
[…] its imposition cannot support a claim of retaliation or breach of contract.
    Enforcement Procedures Section III.A empowers the Association to levy
    34
    
    D.C. Code § 42-1903.08
    (a)(11).
    35
    See, e.g., 
    D.C. Code § 42-3505.02
    (a) (“No housing provider shall take any
    retaliatory action against any tenant who exercises any right conferred upon the
    tenant by this chapter, by any rule or order issued pursuant to this chapter, or by
    any other provision of law.”); 
    D.C. Code § 2-1402.61
    (a) (“It shall be an unlawful
    discriminatory practice to . . . retaliate against . . . any person in the exercise or
    enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of
    having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any
    right granted or protected under this chapter.”).
    23
    “reasonable fines” as sanctions for violations of the Association’s bylaws. 36 The
    Association’s bylaws include a Pet Policy that generally prohibits animals from the
    condominium except for “orderly domestic pets . . . provided that their owner