Rayner v. Yale Steam Laundry Condo. Ass'n. ( 2023 )
[…] trial court did not err in dismissing Rayner’s retaliation claim.
    On appeal, Rayner challenges the Association’s fine as a breach of contract
    issue because the Enforcement Procedures discuss the Association issuing
    “reasonable fines.” Rayner’s complaint, however, challenged the fine only in
    connection with its retaliation claim, but in any event the fine was reasonable and
    its imposition cannot support a claim of retaliation or breach of contract.
    Enforcement Procedures Section III.A empowers the Association to levy
    34
    
    D.C. Code § 42-1903.08
    (a)(11).
    35
    See, e.g., 
    D.C. Code § 42-3505.02
    (a) (“No housing provider shall take any
    retaliatory action against any tenant who exercises any right conferred upon the
    tenant by this chapter, by any rule or order issued pursuant to this chapter, or by
    any other provision of law.”); 
    D.C. Code § 2-1402.61
    (a) (“It shall be an unlawful
    discriminatory practice to . . . retaliate against . . . any person in the exercise or
    enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of