Rayner v. Yale Steam Laundry Condo. Ass'n. ( 2023 )
[…] Then on February 7, the
    Association sent Rayner notice that his hearing would be on February 18.
    On the morning of February 18, Rayner emailed the Association alleging
    procedural defects in the notice he received for the hearing. He also asked the
    Association to delay his hearing pending a response to his FOIA request to Animal
    Control. The First Hearing occurred, however, on February 18, and Rayner did not
    attend. The Association issued its hearing decision on March 3 (“First Hearing
    3
    See 
    D.C. Code § 2-532
    (a) (“Any person has a right to inspect, and at his or
    her discretion, to copy any public record of a public body . . . .”).
    5
    Decision”). This decision fined Rayner $100 for the January 24 incident, declared
    his dogs a nuisance, and called for their removal from the condominium.
    However, the decision stayed the dogs’ removal as long as they wore muzzles in
    common areas.