Donna Black v. DC Dept. of Human Servs. , 188 A.3d 840 ( 2018 )
[…] 22
    produce an absurd result, we will look no further.” Smith v. United States, 
    68 A.3d 729
    , 733 (D.C. 2013) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    The two sections of the POWER statute cited by DHS plainly provide that
    proof of incapacity for establishing POWER eligibility is to be determined
    according to substantive and evidentiary requirements set forth in those provisions
    themselves, without regard to any differing standards that may appear in the TANF
    statute or elsewhere. The first, D.C. Code § 4-205.72,3 provides, in subsection (a),
    3
    D.C. Code § 4-205.72 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) There is established a Program on Work,
    Employment, and Responsibility (“POWER”),
    eligibility for which shall be the same as the factors,
    standards, and methodology for determining
    eligibility for TANF, as set forth in this subchapter,
    except as provided by subsections (b), (c), and (d) of
    this section, and §§ 4-205.72a through 4-205.77.