Donna Black v. DC Dept. of Human Servs. , 188 A.3d 840 ( 2018 )
[…] The second section cited by DHS, D.C.
    Code § 4-205.72a,4 defines POWER eligibility based on the head of household‟s
    (. . . continued)
    with the head of the assistance unit‟s age, prior work
    experience, education, and other factors bearing on
    the head of the assistance unit‟s ability to work, as
    determined relevant by the Mayor:
    (1) Substantially precludes the ability of the head
    of the assistance unit to work or to participate
    in job search or job readiness activities; and
    (2) Is expected to last more than 30 days.
    4
    D.C. Code § 4-205.72a provides, in relevant part:
    (a) In addition to the circumstances set forth in § 4-
    205.72, an assistance unit shall be eligible for
    POWER if the head of the assistance unit:
    (1) (A) Beginning October 1, 2013, is the
    parent of a minor child; and
    (B) Is needed in the home, due to medical
    necessity, to care for a household member
    (continued . . .)
    24
    need to care for an incapacitated household member and provides, in subsection
    (a)(1)(B), that the household member must be “physically or mentally
    incapacitated as described in § 4-205.72(c).” (emphasis added). Nowhere does the
    POWER statute incorporate the definition or means of proof of incapacity
    contained in § 4-205.42 (1)(D), the TANF provision championed by Ms. Black and
    expressly limited by its own terms to proof of incapacity “for purposes of the