Donna Black v. DC Dept. of Human Servs. , 188 A.3d 840 ( 2018 )
[…] number of different agencies” and thus “does not have the kind of subject matter
    expertise” that warrants our deference. Washington v. District of Columbia Dep’t
    of Pub. Works, 
    954 A.2d 945
    , 948 (D.C. 2008).
    C. Proof of Incapacity
    Stating that the POWER statute provides no definition of incapacity, the
    ALJ looked to a section of the TANF statute, D.C. Code § 4-205.42, in
    determining whether Ms. Black presented sufficient evidence of her daughter‟s
    incapacity to establish eligibility for retroactive POWER benefits. 2 In particular,
    2
    D.C. Code § 4-205.42 provides, in relevant part:
    For the purpose of determining coverage and conditions
    of eligibility of applicants and recipients in financial and
    medical assistance programs of the District, the Mayor
    shall apply the following definitions relating to
    incapacity and disability with respect to parents and other
    (continued . . .)
    20
    the ALJ focused on § 4-205.42 (1)(A) and its requirement that a physical or mental
    incapacity be “supported by competent medical testimony.” The ALJ noted that
    Ms. Black presented no such testimony at the administrative hearing and found that
    Ms. Black‟s claim for retroactive POWER benefits thus failed due to a lack of
    proof of her daughter‟s incapacity. The ALJ made no mention of the SSI benefits
    received by Ms.