Donna Black v. DC Dept. of Human Servs. , 188 A.3d 840 ( 2018 )
[…] erred as a matter of law in finding the evidence of her daughter‟s incapacity
    insufficient to establish eligibility for POWER benefits. Advancing an argument
    not made to OAH, Ms. Black contends that the ALJ correctly looked to the statute
    creating the District of Columbia‟s TANF program for guidance on the permissible
    means of proving incapacity but erred in failing to apply a provision of the statute
    that requires acceptance of an eligibility finding for SSI disability benefits as proof
    of incapacity. See D.C. Code § 4-205.42 (1)(D) (2012 Repl.) (“A finding of
    eligibility for OASDI or SSI benefits, based on disability or blindness, shall be
    deemed acceptable proof of incapacity for purposes of the TANF program.”). Ms.
    15
    Black asserts that she was eligible for POWER as a matter of law under § 4-205.42
    (1)(D) and that DHS thus should be directed to pay her full POWER benefits
    retroactive to February 2014, the first time she recertified for TANF (and should