Donna Black v. DC Dept. of Human Servs. , 188 A.3d 840 ( 2018 )
[…] recertifies for the TANF program and whenever a TANF applicant or recipient
    raises an issue of incapacity or disability. See 29 DCMR § 5829.1 (“The Director
    or his or her designee shall screen TANF applicants and recipients at the point of
    7
    application, recertification, or when incapacity or disability is raised by the
    applicant or recipient for the Program on Work, Employment and Responsibility
    (POWER) to determine if the head of the assistance unit has a physical or mental
    incapacity.”); D.C. Code § 4-205.19a (b) (2017 Supp.) (“As part of the
    redetermination of eligibility, a TANF recipient shall be provided information
    about the POWER program and screened for POWER eligibility.”).
    If, through a screening or otherwise, it appears that a TANF applicant or
    recipient may be eligible for POWER benefits under D.C. Code § 4-205.72 due to
    the person‟s own physical or mental incapacity, then DHS is required to conduct a