Donna Black v. DC Dept. of Human Servs. , 188 A.3d 840 ( 2018 )
[…] (3) The physical or mental incapacity of the head
    of the assistance unit rises to the level of
    incapacity outlined by subsection (c) of this
    section.
    (c) For the purposes of subsection (b) of this section,
    physical and mental incapacity must be verified by
    competent medical evidence and when considered
    (continued . . .)
    23
    that eligibility standards for POWER are the same as for TANF “except as
    provided by subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, and §§ 4-205.72a through
    4-205.77.” (emphasis added). Subsection (c) of § 4-205.72 in turn states that for
    POWER eligibility based on the incapacity of the head of the assistance unit, a
    physical and mental incapacity must be “verified by competent medical evidence,”
    must “[s]ubstantially preclude[] the ability of the head of the assistance unit to
    work or to participate in job search or job readiness activities,” and must be
    “expected to last more than thirty days.” The second section cited by DHS, D.C.
    Code § 4-205.72a,4 defines POWER eligibility based on the head of household‟s
    (. . . continued)
    with the head of the assistance unit‟s age, prior work