RENEE MONIQUE MELBOURNE v. MARCUS TAYLOR , 147 A.3d 1151 ( 2016 )
[…] 7
    Many best interests of the child determinations in the District of Columbia
    are guided by a variety of statutory factors. See, e.g., 
    D.C. Code § 16-831.08
    (third-party custody of child); 
    id.
     at § 16-914 (a)(3) (parental custody); id. at § 16-
    2353 (b) (termination of parental rights). There is no similar statute mandating
    factors that must be considered in the context of a minor’s name change, but as
    Nellis shows, a number of factors may be relevant, as dictated by the facts specific
    to the child and his or her family. See also 
    D.C. Code § 7-205
     (e)(5) (2012 Repl.)
    (providing that, at birth, “[t]he surname of the child shall be the surname of a
    parent whose name appears on the child’s birth certificate, or both surnames
    (continued . . .)
    15
    not limited to: how long and how widely the child has been known by her current
    name, the extent to which the child’s name has become embedded in the child’s
    own mind and identity, and the view of the child (depending on the age of the
    child).