Rachael B. Storey v. DOES & The Catholic Univ. & Liberty Mutual Ins. Co. , 162 A.3d 793 ( 2017 )
[…] not credible. Second, we must also decide whether, on the facts of this particular
    case, the CRB was correct in concluding that a remand would be futile, given that
    the ALJ has expressly discredited Ms. Storey based on her demeanor and perceived
    lack of candor. In considering these questions, we think it useful to first explore
    the burden-shifting scheme of workers‟ compensation cases and the stated purpose
    of the statutory presumption that is accorded to claimants seeking benefits.
    15
    A. The Presumption of Causation
    
    D.C. Code § 32-1521
     (1) states: “In any proceeding for the enforcement of a
    claim for compensation under [the Workers‟ Compensation Act] it shall be
    presumed, in the absence of evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim comes
    within the provisions of [the Act.]” (emphasis added). In Ferreira v. District of
    Columbia Department of Employment Services., 
    531 A.2d 651
     (D.C. 1987), this
    court reiterated how that statutory presumption is to be applied. “In order to