District Hospital Partners, LP v. District of Columbia ( 2023 )
[…] The parties take the
    position that our review in this case is de novo.
    The last two sentences of 
    D.C. Code § 47-2010
     by their plain terms foreclose
    GWUH’s claim for a refund. Specifically, those sentences specify a clear procedure
    for purchasers who wish to avoid sales tax on the ground that the purchaser intends
    to resell the purchased items: at the time of the purchase, the purchaser must provide
    the vendor with a certificate stating that the purchased items are intended for resale.
    
    D.C. Code § 47-2010
    . Those sentences also impose a clear consequence for failing
    to follow the specified procedure: the purchases at issue “shall be deemed taxable . . .
    5
    [and] the [sales] tax shall apply to the gross receipts therefrom as if the sale were
    made at retail.” 
    Id.
    Our interpretation of the plain language of § 47-2010 finds strong support
    from a decision of the Court of Appeals of Maryland interpreting a statute worded
    almost identically to § 47-2010. Comptroller of Treasury, Retail Sales Tax Div. v.
    Atlas Gen. Indus.,