District Hospital Partners, LP v. District of Columbia ( 2023 )
[…] 3
    
    D.C. Code § 47-2010
    .
    Except as indicated, the following facts appear to be undisputed. The present
    case involves certain purchases made by GWUH from 2016 to 2019. GWUH paid
    nearly $1,000,000 in sales taxes on the purchases. GWUH claims that the sales taxes
    were paid in error because GWUH purchased prepared meals that were then resold.
    At the time of the purchases, GWUH did not provide the seller with a certificate
    stating that the purchases were for resale.
    GWUH filed a claim for a refund of the sales tax. See 
    D.C. Code § 47-2020
    (a)
    (“Any tax that has been erroneously or illegally collected shall be refunded if
    application under oath is filed with the Mayor for such refund within 3 years from
    the payment thereof.”). The Office of Tax and Revenue (OTR) denied the claim for
    a refund on the ground that GWUH had not provided the seller with a resale
    certificate at the time of the purchases, as required by 
    D.C. Code § 47-2010
    . GWUH