District Hospital Partners, LP v. District of Columbia ( 2023 )
[…] (“[G]eneral language of a statutory provision, although broad enough to include it,
    will not be held to apply to a matter specifically dealt with in another part of the
    same enactment.”) (internal quotation marks omitted); and (2) the principle that
    “each provision of the statute should be construed so as to give effect to all of its
    provisions, not rendering any provision superfluous,” Animal Legal Def. Fund v.
    Hormel Foods Corp., 
    258 A.3d 174
    , 183 (D.C. 2021) (brackets and internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    Third, GWUH relies on 
    D.C. Code § 47-2020
    (a), which provides that “[a]ny
    tax that has been erroneously or illegally collected shall be refunded . . . .”
    Essentially for the reasons just stated, however, we do not agree that this general
    8
    language negates the more specific flat rule stated in the last two sentences of
    § 47-2010. Moreover, in light of the flat rule stated in § 47-2010, sales taxes