HVAC Specialist, Inc. v. Dominion Mechanical Contractors, Inc. , 201 A.3d 1205 ( 2019 )
[…] the company president held a Master Mechanic license in his individual capacity,
    “this could not excuse Rowan, Inc., the contracting party, from obtaining the
    required license before engaging in the business[]”); Highpoint Townhouses, Inc. v.
    Rapp, 
    423 A.2d 932
    , 934 (D.C. 1980) (“The mere fact that Rapp Co. was working
    under a permit obtained by a master plumber does not, in itself, satisfy or excuse
    Rapp Co. from the licensing requirement.”). In addition, as Dominion notes, D.C.
    14
    Code § 47-2851.02 (c) (2011) prohibited Dominion, as “[a] person issued a license
    under this subchapter,” from “willfully allow[ing] any other person required to
    obtain a separate license to operate under [its] license.”
    HVAC’s second argument is equally unavailing. It asserts that even if a
    portion of the subcontract was illegal, it should be permitted to recover with
    respect to the tasks performed under the contract (such as “order[ing] equipment