HVAC Specialist, Inc. v. Dominion Mechanical Contractors, Inc. , 201 A.3d 1205 ( 2019 )
[…] based on the sophistication of the parties); Saul v. Rowan Heating & Air
    Conditioning, Inc., 
    623 A.2d 619
    , 621 (D.C. 1993) (“This jurisdiction has held
    consistently that a contract entered in violation of a licensing statute or regulation
    directed at protecting the public is void and unenforceable.”). “Although the
    operation of this rule may appear to be harsh and disproportionate in some cases,
    we have uniformly rejected appeals to deviate from or mitigate it; the potential
    5
    The Superior Court also cited inter alia 
    D.C. Code § 47-2853.02
     (a)
    (2011) (“No person shall practice, attempt to practice, or offer to practice an
    occupation or profession for which a license, certification, or registration is
    required under this subchapter without a current valid license, certificate, or
    registration in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter.”); 17 DCMR §
    303.1 (2011) (“Except as specifically provided otherwise in this section, no person
    shall engage in or be employed in the business of installing, maintaining, repairing,
    or replacing refrigeration and air conditioning equipment, within the limits set