HVAC Specialist, Inc. v. Dominion Mechanical Contractors, Inc. , 201 A.3d 1205 ( 2019 )
[…] determined to require regulation in order to protect public health, safety or welfare,
    or to assure the public that persons engaged in such occupations or professions
    have the specialized skills or training required to perform the services offered.”
    (…continued)
    does not control “where the first ruling is clearly erroneous in light of newly-
    presented facts”).
    HVAC additionally contends that dismissal of Count III was error because
    HVAC and Dominion are “joint tortfeasor[s] as a matter of law” pursuant to 
    26 U.S.C. § 3505
     (b) (establishing tax liability of a person who “supplies funds to or
    for the account of an employer for the specific purpose of paying wages of the
    employees of such employer” with knowledge that the employer will not be able to
    make timely payment of associated withholding taxes). For the reasons set forth in
    Dominion’s brief at pages 39-45, we find that argument to be without merit. We