DC Appleseed Center for Law and Justice, Inc. v. DC Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking ( 2019 )
[…] of GHMSI’s surplus in years after 2011. But Congress was no doubt aware of that
    fact and nevertheless made the 2015 amendments inapplicable to distribution of the
    2011 surplus. We have no basis to look behind Congress’s clearly expressed
    decision. See CareFirst, Inc. v. Taylor, 
    235 F. Supp. 3d 724
    , 744-45 (D. Md. 2017)
    13
    (plain language of 2015 amendment required conclusion that 2015 congressional
    amendment did not apply to determination of GHMSI’s 2011 surplus).
    C. Coordination
    As previously noted, D.C. Code § 31-3506(e) authorizes the Commissioner to
    “review the portion of the surplus of [GHMSI] that is attributable to the District and
    [to] issue a determination as to whether the surplus is excessive.” Section 31-
    3506(e) further requires that this review “be undertaken in coordination with the
    other jurisdictions in which [GHMSI] conducts business.” GHMSI and Virginia
    argue that the Commissioner failed to adequately coordinate the review of GHMSI’s