Ronald L. Atkinson v. United States , 121 A.3d 780 ( 2015 )
[…] to the level of a course of conduct, the evidence is sufficient beyond a reasonable
    doubt to support the jury’s finding of guilt, the assumed error, even if plain, did not
    affect appellant’s substantial rights. 
    Wilson, 785 A.2d at 326
    (quoting Olano v.
    United States, 
    507 U.S. 725
    , 736 (1993)). It follows that the trial court did not
    plainly err.
    III.
    Appellant next contends that the trial court committed reversible error when
    it instructed the jury concerning the charge of stalking. Appellant was charged
    under D.C. Code § 22-3133 (a)(3), which requires the government to prove beyond
    a reasonable doubt that appellant “purposefully engage[d] in a course of conduct
    13
    directed at a specific individual . . . [t]hat the person should have known would
    cause a reasonable person in the individual’s circumstances to fear for his or her
    safety or the safety of another person, feel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or
    frightened, or suffer emotional distress.” At trial, the government requested that
    the court alter the final instruction to add the language “Halima Roebuck or”
    before “a reasonable person in Ms. Roebuck’s circumstances.” Over objection, the
    trial court found that the government was entitled to the instruction. The final jury