In re J.W. & Ja.W. A.W. ( 2021 )
[…] (l)(iv) (neglected child is one who “for any
    reason, lacks the care necessary for his health, morals, or well-being”).
    28
    Emergency, THE AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY (5th ed. 2020).
    29
    UCCJA § 3(a)(3) (1968) cmt.
    30
    See Kalman, 52 A.3d at 1021 (holding that mistreatment requires “at least
    a substantial risk of mental or physical injury”).
    31
    Id. at 1020–21 (applying Maryland law to define “mistreatment”); see also
    In re N.C., 
    294 P.3d 866
    , 875 (Wyo. 2013) (noting that “it makes the most sense to
    25
    employ cognate terms. Section 16-2301(9)(A)(vi) of the D.C. Code defines a
    neglected child as one “who has received negligent treatment or maltreatment from
    a parent, guardian, or custodian.” The statute then clarifies that the “term ‘negligent
    treatment’ or ‘maltreatment’ means failure to provide adequate food, clothing,
    shelter, or medical care.” 32 Thus, District law characterizes “maltreatment,” which
    we may take as equivalent to or encompassed within “mistreatment,” as depriving a
    child of life’s basic necessities.
    We think this approach is consonant with the purposes and language of the