In re J.W. & Ja.W. A.W. ( 2021 )
[…] across state definitions of neglect. 27 Under the former language of the UCCJA,
    25
    UCCJEA        §   204      cmt.     (1997),  available   at
    https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/NEWIPCAAssets/pdfs/uccjea final 97.pdf;
    https://perma.cc/ALL3-7QME. The drafters added that the change was intended to
    harmonize the UCCJEA with the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act, a federal
    statute that also defines an emergency as mistreatment or abuse.
    26
    Kalman, 52 A.3d at 1019.
    27
    See e.g., Ariz. Rev. St. Ann. § 8-201(25) (neglect includes “the inability or
    unwillingness of a parent . . . of a child to provide that child with supervision, food,
    clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes
    unreasonable harm to the child); Md. Code Ann. § 5-701(s) (neglect is a “failure to
    give proper care . . . under circumstances that indicate (1) the child’s welfare is
    harmed or placed at a substantial risk of harm; or (2) mental injury to the child or
    substantial risk of mental injury”);