In re J.W. & Ja.W. A.W. ( 2021 )
[…] 27
    See e.g., Ariz. Rev. St. Ann. § 8-201(25) (neglect includes “the inability or
    unwillingness of a parent . . . of a child to provide that child with supervision, food,
    clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes
    unreasonable harm to the child); Md. Code Ann. § 5-701(s) (neglect is a “failure to
    give proper care . . . under circumstances that indicate (1) the child’s welfare is
    harmed or placed at a substantial risk of harm; or (2) mental injury to the child or
    substantial risk of mental injury”); 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3-102
    (1)(c) (child is
    neglected if “[t]he child’s environment is injurious to his or her welfare”); 
    Idaho Code § 16-1602
    (31)(c) (neglected means, among other things, a child “[w]ho has
    been placed for care or adoption in violation of law”); 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38
    -
    3303(t)(2) (neglect may include “failure to . . . remove a child from a situation that
    24