In re J.W. & Ja.W. A.W. ( 2021 )
[…] mental health professionals there on scene to help [appellant] if she needed support.”
    The mobile crisis unit eventually concluded that appellant “was not a harm to herself,
    or her children, but that she had delusional thinking.” Mr. Cyphers then decided the
    best course of action was to commence a neglect proceeding and immediately
    remove J.W. and Ja.W. to foster care.
    5
    The neglect petitions, filed and served on appellant on November 20, 2018,
    alleged that J.W. and Ja. W. were neglected within the meaning of 
    D.C. Code §§ 16
    -
    2301(9)(A)(ii) and (iii). Section 16-2301(9)(A)(ii) provides that a child is neglected
    if the child is “without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as
    required by law, or other care or control necessary for [the child’s] physical, mental,
    or emotional health,” and the deprivation is not due to a parent’s “lack of financial
    means.” Section 16-2301(9)(A)(iii) provides that a child is neglected if their “parent
    . . . is unable to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child because of
    incarceration, hospitalization, or other physical or mental incapacity.” In brief, the
    District alleged that appellant failed to provide the children with proper shelter and
    education, and that her mental health issues adversely affected the children’s well-
    being.
    B. Probable Cause Hearing