In Re Stiller , 725 A.2d 533 ( 1999 )
[…] [5] 31 U.S.C. § 5324 was enacted in October 1986, to take effect in January 1987. At the time Mr. Stiller made his cash bank deposits, section 5324 provided in part:

    No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction—

    * * * * *

    (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.

    Section 5313 (a) provided in part at that time (and still provides):

    When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes ....

    In 1992 Congress amended section 5324 by adding a new subsection (b) and making a few other changes. The existing section 5324 thus became 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a).

    [6] Mr. Stiller testified that he had never before received a cash fee in such a large amount.