Redshift, LLC v. Shaw ( 2021 )
[…] where it was not “in the best interests of the heirs”). Shaw was not acting as a
    fiduciary when she apparently agreed to sell the property, and a court could not
    compel her to complete that sale where doing so would require her to breach
    4
    The parties dispute whether Shaw had priority over Josephine Rawles to
    become the estate’s personal representative. See generally 
    D.C. Code § 20
    -
    303(a)(1). We need not resolve that dispute as it is immaterial to our resolution of
    this appeal.
    17
    newfound fiduciary obligations. See generally 
    D.C. Code § 20-701
    (a) (2012 Repl.)
    (articulating personal representative’s fiduciary duty to administer estate “consistent
    with the best interests of the persons interested in the estate”).
    In short, Shaw had no right to attempt to sell an estate asset outside of the
    probate process, and she has no ability to satisfy her end of the purported deal given
    the insurmountable legal hurdles detailed above. As in Reilly, the court could not