Pleasant v. Gibson ( 2022 )
[…] motion to dismiss under 
    D.C. Code § 16-831.02
    (b)(1). Because Mr. Gibson did not
    file such a motion in the trial court, we decline to opine on that provision here.
    7
    If Mr. Pleasant succeeds in establishing standing to intervene, the court must
    then, and only then, consider whether he can rebut the parental presumption by clear
    and convincing evidence. 
    D.C. Code § 16-831.06
    (a)(1), (b); see 
    id.
     § 16-831.07.
    We recognize that this second inquiry may also involve consideration of
    “exceptional circumstances.”      Id. § 16-831.07(a)(1) to (3) (explaining that the
    parental presumption is rebutted if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence,
    “(1) [t]hat the parents have abandoned the child or are unwilling or unable to care
    for the child; (2) [t]hat custody with a parent is or would be detrimental to the
    physical or emotional well-being of the child; or (3) [t]hat exceptional
    circumstances, detailed in writing by the court, support rebuttal of the presumption
    favoring parental custody” (emphasis added)). But an assessment of exceptional
    circumstances at this juncture is not merely a repeat of the step-one analysis. That
    is because, at step two of the inquiry, the court cannot rely on the allegations in the