Pleasant v. Gibson ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly, we must vacate the trial court’s order and remand for the court
    to reassess whether Mr. Pleasant has standing to intervene. At that first step of the
    6
    analysis, the court must decide—without considering the presumption in favor of
    Mr. Gibson’s custody—whether Mr. Pleasant’s motions set forth “some exceptional
    circumstance . . . such that relief . . . is necessary to prevent harm” to S.G. Id.; cf. In
    re S.M., 
    985 A.2d 413
    , 420 (D.C. 2009) (remanding in a similar situation). Because
    
    D.C. Code § 16-831.02
    (a)(1)(C) requires the “motion [to] specify in detail why the
    relief is necessary to prevent harm to the child,” we believe that the court can conduct
    the standing inquiry on the pleadings, taking the motions’ factual allegations as true.
    See, e.g., W.H., 
    78 A.3d at 337
     (basing standing on the fact that the movant had