Pleasant v. Gibson ( 2022 )
[…] § 16-831.07(a)(1) to (3).
    5
    And at the third and final step, the court must determine that third-party custody is
    in the child’s best interests. Id. § 16-831.06(a)(2); see id. § 16-831.08. The three
    steps are distinct and sequential: the step-one standing inquiry presents “a threshold
    question of law that must be resolved prior to, and independently of, the merits of
    the case,” B.J., 266 A.3d at 215, and the court must find the parental presumption
    rebutted at step two before it can consider the best interests of the child at step three,
    
    D.C. Code § 16-831.07
    (d).
    At the first step, Mr. Pleasant sought to establish standing under 
    D.C. Code § 16-831.02
    (a)(1)(C).     This subsection provides that “[a] third party may file
    a . . . motion to intervene in any existing action involving custody of the child” if
    “[t]he third party is living with the child,” as Mr. Pleasant says he was at the time of
    his first motion, “and some exceptional circumstance exists such that [third-party
    custody] is necessary to prevent harm to the child.” 
    Id.
     But in concluding that
    Mr.