Ishakwue v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] District of Columbia, Loren L. AliKhan, Solicitor General at the time the brief was
    filed, Caroline S. Van Zile, Principal Deputy Solicitor General, Ashwin P. Phatak,
    Deputy Solicitor General, and Mary L. Wilson, Senior Assistant Attorney General,
    were on the brief, for appellee.
    Before GLICKMAN and MCLEESE, Associate Judges, and FERREN, Senior
    Judge.
    FERREN, Senior Judge: This case concerns alleged violations of the D.C.
    Whistleblower Protection Act (WPA), 1 which protects employees of the District of
    1
    
    D.C. Code §§ 1-615.51
    , et seq. (2016 Repl.).
    2
    Columbia government against “retaliation or reprisal” 2 when, in the public interest,
    they report to “any person” 3 evidence of government “waste, fraud, abuse of
    authority, violations of law, or threats to public health or safety.” 4        After
    termination of her employment with the District of Columbia Department of Youth
    Rehabilitation Services (DYRS), appellant Sabrathia Draine Ishakwue sued the
    District under the WPA. She alleges that her termination was in retaliation for