In re Cannon ( 2022 )
[…] in the “Washington Metropolitan Area,” 10 the Probate Division’s Frequently Asked
    Questions page states that “the Court may, in its discretion, approve compensation
    for mileage within the Washington, DC, Metropolitan area if the claim is reasonable”
    and warns only that “[t]ravel time from an office outside the Washington, DC,
    Metropolitan area may not be compensable” (emphasis added). 11 And then, of
    course, there are the nine prior orders in this case issued over the span of a decade
    concurring) (describing the rule promulgation process); 
    D.C. Code § 11-2601
     (2012
    Repl.) (directing the Joint Committee to “place in operation . . . a plan for furnishing
    representation to any person in the District of Columbia who is financially unable to
    obtain adequate representation” in certain criminal, civil commitment, or juvenile
    cases).
    10
    Morin, C.J., Superior Court of the District of Columbia Administrative
    Order 19-06 at 2 (May 22, 2019), https://www.dccourts.gov/sites/default/files/2019-
    05/19-06%20Reestablishing%20Probate%20Fiduciary%20Panel.pdf;