In re Estate of Fulton ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 186
    .
    Based on the foregoing, we conclude that Ms. Fulton-Jones failed to carry her
    20
    burden to establish that the 2013 Manual was part of the contract of deposit for either
    the 1285 or the 6791 account.
    Whether the “Contract[s] of Deposit” Were “In Substantially the
    Form” of 
    D.C. Code § 19-602.04
    (a)
    Determining that the 2013 Manual is not part of the contracts of deposit for
    the 1285 and 6791 accounts is a necessary predicate to conducting our analysis under
    the D.C. UNTDA. As noted above, 
    D.C. Code § 19-602.04
    (a) provides that a
    “contract of deposit that contains provisions in substantially the . . . form” it sets
    forth “establishes the type of account provided, and the account is governed by the
    provisions of . . . [S]ubchapter [II] applicable to an account of that type.” 
    Id.
     The
    form in § 19-602.04(a) provides a set of options and explanations for the depositor:
    PARTIES [Name one or more parties]: ______________
    OWNERSHIP [Select one and initial]:
    _______SINGLE-PARTY ACCOUNT
    _______MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNT
    Parties own account in proportion to net contributions
    unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different
    intent.
    RIGHTS AT DEATH [Select one and initial]:
    _______SINGLE-PARTY ACCOUNT
    At death of party, ownership passes as part of party’s
    estate.
    21
    _______SINGLE-PARTY ACCOUNT WITH POD
    (PAY ON DEATH) DESIGNATION
    [Name one or more beneficiaries]:
    At death of party, ownership passes to POD beneficiaries
    and is not part of party’s estate.
    _______MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNT WITH RIGHT
    OF SURVIVORSHIP
    At death of party, ownership passes to surviving parties.
    _______MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNT WITH RIGHT
    OF SURVIVORSHIP AND POD (PAY ON DEATH)
    DESIGNATION
    [Name one or more beneficiaries]: ______________
    At death of last surviving party, ownership passes to POD
    beneficiaries and is not part of last surviving party’s estate.
    _______MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNT WITHOUT
    RIGHT OF SURVIVORSHIP
    At death of party, deceased party’s ownership passes as
    part of deceased party’s estate.
    AGENCY (POWER OF ATTORNEY) DESIGNATION
    [Optional]
    Agents may make account transactions for parties but have
    no ownership or rights at death unless named as POD
    beneficiaries.
    [To add agency designation to account, name one or more
    agents]: ______________
    [Select one and initial]:
    _______AGENCY            DESIGNATION SURVIVES
    DISABILITY OR INCAPACITY OF PARTIES
    _______AGENCY DESIGNATION TERMINATES ON
    DISABILITY OR INCAPACITY OF PARTIES
    Id.
    22
    There is no serious argument that the signature cards for either account,
    standing alone, are in substantially the same form as the above, given the sparse
    language on the cards. Among other differences, neither card makes any reference
    to the right of survivorship or purports to give an account holder the opportunity to
    select whether account funds should pass to a surviving account holder or become
    part of the depositor’s estate on death.13 Accordingly, the signature cards do not
    “establish the type of account provided” for the purposes of the D.C. UNTDA.
    Looking to Intent Under 
    D.C. Code § 19-602.04
    (b)
    If a contract of deposit is not substantially in the form set forth in 
    D.C. Code § 19-602.04
    (a), then 
    D.C. Code § 19-602.04
    (b) directs that the account is “governed
    by the provisions of [Subchapter II] applicable to the type of account that most nearly
    conforms to the depositor’s intent.” Although the Auditor-Master made findings
    13
    Even if we were to consider the 2013 Manual as part of the contracts of
    deposit, but see supra Section III.A., we have serious doubts it would change this
    outcome. The D.C. UNTDA form gives the account holder an opportunity to