In re Estate of Fulton ( 2023 )
[…] 6
    governed by the provisions of . . . [S]ubchapter [II] applicable to an account of that
    type.” Id. “A contract of deposit that does not contain provisions in substantially
    the form provided in [§ 19-602.04(a)] is governed by the provisions of [Subchapter
    II] applicable to the type of account that most nearly conforms to the depositor’s
    intent.” Id. § 19-602.04(b).
    
    D.C. Code § 19-602.11
     sets forth who owns the funds in a multiple-party
    account during the lifetime of an account holder, and 
    D.C. Code § 19-602.12
     maps
    out what happens to the funds after the death of an account holder for each type of
    account.   In pertinent part, § 19-602.12(a) states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided in [Subchapter II], on death of a party sums on deposit in a multiple-party
    account belong to the surviving party or parties.” Id. And § 19-602.12(c) states that
    “[s]ums on deposit . . . in a multiple-party account that, by the terms of the account,
    is without right of survivorship, are not affected by death of a party”; instead, “the
    amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled
    under section 19-602.11 is transferred as part of the decedent’s estate.” Id. The type
    of account at the time of death controls. Id. § 19-602.13(a).
    The D.C. UNTDA applies to accounts in existence prior to its April 27, 2001,
    effective date. See id. § 19-602.03(b).
    7
    II. Facts3