In re Estate of Fulton ( 2023 )
[…] See Unif. Nonprob. Transfers on Death Act § 101 et seq. (Nat’l Conf. of
    2
    Comm’rs on Unif. State Laws 1991).
    5
    passage of funds in a joint account to the remaining account holders . . . outside of
    probate even though no inter vivos gift was made.” Blake, 
    856 A.2d at 1153
    . To
    this end, the statute designates as “nontestamentary”—i.e., enforceable without
    formalities of wills, outside of probate—the provisions for the transfer of funds upon
    one’s death in a variety of legal instruments, including “account agreement[s].” See
    
    D.C. Code § 19-601.01
    (a); see also 
    id.
     § 19-602.03(a) (defining types of accounts
    and explaining that a “multiple-party account may be with or without a right of
    survivorship between the parties”).
    Beyond generally authorizing joint accounts to have enforceable rights of
    survivorship by their terms, the D.C. UNTDA makes clear in Subchapter II
    (§§ 19-602.01 to 19-602.27) how rights of survivorship may be expressed or