In re Estate of Fulton ( 2023 )
[…] “various purposes.”     Dennis v. Edwards, 
    831 A.2d 1006
    , 1012 (D.C. 2003).
    Specifically, § 19-602.04(a) provides a form (reproduced infra Part III.B.) for
    depositors to select the type of account desired. The form provides options to create
    a single- or multiple-party account, to designate a payment-on-death recipient and/or
    a right of survivorship, and to designate an agent to act for a party to the account.
    Id. “A contract of deposit that contains provisions in substantially the . . . form” set
    forth in § 19-602.04(a) “establishes the type of account provided, and the account is
    6
    governed by the provisions of . . . [S]ubchapter [II] applicable to an account of that
    type.” Id. “A contract of deposit that does not contain provisions in substantially
    the form provided in [§ 19-602.04(a)] is governed by the provisions of [Subchapter
    II] applicable to the type of account that most nearly conforms to the depositor’s
    intent.” Id. § 19-602.04(b).
    
    D.C. Code § 19-602.11
     sets forth who owns the funds in a multiple-party
    account during the lifetime of an account holder, and 
    D.C. Code § 19-602.12
     maps
    out what happens to the funds after the death of an account holder for each type of