In re Estate of Fulton ( 2023 )
[…] Stefan on
    the facts of that case. 160 A.3d at 1173 n.1. By contrast, there is a real possibility
    in this case, as evidenced by the findings of the Auditor-Master, that Ms. Fulton’s
    25
    intent diverged from any default rule of survivorship under § 19-602.12. Thus, we
    confront the question we left open in Estate of Walker. We conclude that, for the
    same reasons we indicated skepticism of such an argument in Estate of Walker, a
    determination of intent that an account will not have a right of survivorship under
    § 19-602.04 cannot be overridden by looking to § 19-602.12.
    Again, § 19-602.12(a) says, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
    subchapter, on death of a party sums on deposit in a multiple-party account belong
    to the surviving party.” Id. (emphasis added). Taking the statute on its own terms,
    the “otherwise provided” language puts the analysis squarely back at the
    determination of intent as a matter of fact in § 19-602.04(b) when there is no form
    that substantially conforms to § 19-602.04(a). Ms.