Caesar v. Westchester Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] evidence on the issue of causation. If we treat the claim as a claim of disparate-
    treatment discrimination under the DCHRA, summary judgment is likewise merited
    because nothing in the record indicates that the Westchester treated Ms. Caesar
    unequally relative to any other member of the cooperative. See, e.g., 
    D.C. Code § 2-1402.21
    (a)(1) (prohibiting the “require[ment] [of] different terms” for a
    18
    transaction in real property based on a person’s race or disability); 
    id.
    § 2-1402.21(a)(4) (prohibiting the “refus[al] or restrict[ion] [of] facilities, services,
    repairs or improvements for a tenant or lessee” on the basis of a person’s race or
    disability); id. § 2-1402.21(d)(2) (making it unlawful “to discriminate against any
    person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling or in the
    provision of services or facilities in connection with the dwelling” because of such
    person’s disability). At the time of the initial grant of summary judgment, Ms.
    Caesar had provided no evidence that the Westchester had treated her unequally.
    Her brief in opposition to summary judgment seemed to suggest that the Westchester