Caesar v. Westchester Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] doctrine jurisdictionally barred the claim because Ms. Caesar had already
    administratively pursued a claim for this same conduct before OHR.
    The trial court’s determination was in error. It is true that the DCHRA
    “requires complainants to choose between an administrative or a judicial forum in
    16
    which to pursue their claims.” Carter v. District of Columbia, 
    980 A.2d 1217
    , 1223
    (D.C. 2009). Resort to an administrative forum therefore precludes resort to a
    judicial one for the same discriminatory practice claim, and vice versa. 
    D.C. Code § 2-1403.16
    (a). But the statute also makes clear that where OHR “has dismissed [a]
    complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience,” a complainant “maintains
    all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed.” 
    Id.
    That is what happened here. OHR “administratively dismissed” Ms. Caesar’s
    complaint for failure to state a claim pursuant to 4 D.C.M.R. § 708.1(c). While we
    recognize that the phrase “failure to state a claim” is typically associated with a