Atkinson v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] The officers were canvassing the area looking for the robber. The MPD vehicle was
    travelling between ten and fifteen miles per hour and did not have its lights or sirens
    on. The driver of the MPD vehicle completely failed to look where he was going,
    failed to correct his course after Ms. Atkinson honked her horn, and veered into Ms.
    Atkinson’s lane. The collision seriously injured Ms. Atkinson and damaged her car.
    The trial court dismissed the complaint for failure to state a claim. With
    respect to the negligence claim, the trial court relied on 
    D.C. Code § 2-412
    , which
    provides that “in the case of a claim arising out of the operation of an emergency
    vehicle on an emergency run[,] the District shall be liable only for gross negligence.”
    The trial court concluded that the allegations in the complaint established that the
    MPD vehicle was on an emergency run. With respect to gross negligence, the trial
    court concluded that “fail[ing] to control [a] vehicle while going [ten to fifteen] miles
    3