Coe v. DC Department of Human Services ( 2022 )
[…] Works, 
    65 A.3d 100
    , 104 (D.C. 2013)).
    The OAH Establishment Act gives ALJs the power to issue “interlocutory
    orders and orders.” 
    D.C. Code § 2-1831.09
    (b)(5). (An order is defined as “the
    whole or any part of the final disposition (whether affirmative, negative,
    injunctive, or declaratory in form) of the Mayor or of any agency in any matter
    other than rulemaking, but including licensing.” 3 See 
    id.
     § 2-1831.01(12) (stating
    that for purposes of the act establishing OAH, “order” has the “meaning provided
    that term in § 2-502(11)”). 
    D.C. Code § 2-1831.09
    (e) provides that an ALJ, “or a
    party in interest in an adjudicated case, may apply to” a Superior Court judge “for
    an order issued on an expedited basis to show cause why a person should not be
    held in civil contempt for refusal to comply with an order or an interlocutory order
    issued by an Administrative Law Judge.” Further, a “party in interest may also
    bring an action for any other equitable or legal remedy authorized by law to
    compel compliance with the requirements of an order or interlocutory order of an
    Administrative Law Judge.”      
    Id.