Washington v. United States , 8 A.3d 1234 ( 2010 )
[…] Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). However, “[t]he threshold determination whether a probationer violated a condition of probation ... is not discretionary; it is instead a mixed question of fact (primarily, what actions did the probationer take?) and of law (did these actions constitute a violation of the probationary conditions?).” Resper v. United States, 527 A.2d 1257, 1260 (D.C.1987) (footnote omitted).

    D.C.Code § 24-304(a) (2001) provides, in relevant part:

    At any time during the probationary term the court may modify the terms and conditions of the order of probation, or may terminate such probation, when in the opinion of the court the ends of justice shall require, and when the probation is so terminated ... the court may revoke the order of probation and cause the rearrest of the probationer and impose a sentence....

    Although the government correctly notes that § 24-304(a) is “a broad grant of authority” to the trial court to terminate and revoke probation, Brown v. United States, 900 A.2d 184, 188 (D.C.2006), that authority has limits.