Decuir v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Ryans’s account of the events—and
    the jury’s impression of him—critical.        Given the centrality of Mr. Ryans’s
    testimony to the government’s case, the government cannot prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the Confrontation Clause error did not contribute to Mr.
    Decuir’s convictions. We thus reverse and remand for further proceedings on the
    second-degree murder charge and the related PFCV count.
    17
    B.    Obstruction of Justice
    We next turn to Mr. Decuir’s challenge to his conviction for obstruction of
    justice. Under 
    D.C. Code § 22-722
    (a)(6), “[a] person commits the offense of
    obstruction of justice if that person . . . [c]orruptly, or by threats of force, any way
    obstructs or impedes or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of
    justice in any official proceeding.” The term “corruptly” indicates an “intent to
    undermine the integrity of [a] pending investigation.” Smith v. United States, 
    68 A.3d 729
    , 742 (D.C. 2013); see Hawkins v. United States, 
    119 A.3d 687
    , 701 (D.C.