Decuir v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Smith v. United States, 
    68 A.3d 729
    , 742 (D.C. 2013); see Hawkins v. United States, 
    119 A.3d 687
    , 701 (D.C.
    2015) (discussing that several federal appellate courts define “corruptly” as “act[ing]
    ‘knowingly and dishonestly, with the specific intent to subvert or undermine the due
    administration of justice’” (first citing United States v. Kay, 
    513 F.3d 432
    , 454 (5th
    Cir. 2007); and then citing United States v. Gordon, 
    710 F.3d 1124
    , 1151 (10th Cir.
    2013))). An “official proceeding” is defined in Section 22-721(4) as “any trial,
    hearing, investigation, or other proceeding in a court of the District of Columbia or
    conducted by the Council of the District of Columbia or an agency or department of
    the District of Columbia government, or a grand jury proceeding.”
    The government charged Mr. Decuir with obstruction of justice on the basis
    that he called his girlfriend, Ms. Graves, from jail and, using coded language, told
    her to tell Mr. Schuler to move his firearms to prevent law enforcement from finding
    them.