•                              District of Columbia
[…] III.
    We also vacate and remand the Mayor’s Agent’s orders. Under the Historic
    Landmark and Historic District Protection Act (the “Preservation Act”), the
    Mayor’s Agent may issue a permit to demolish or subdivide a historic landmark if
    the planned demolition or subdivision is “necessary in the public interest.” D.C.
    Code §§ 6-1104 (a), (e); 6-1106 (a), (e) (2016 Supp.). Demolition and subdivision
    are “[n]ecessary in the public interest” if they are “necessary to allow the
    construction of a project of special merit.” D.C. Code § 6-1102 (10) (2016 Supp.).
    A project has special merit if it provides “significant benefits to the District of
    Columbia or to the community by virtue of exemplary architecture, specific
    features of land planning, or social or other benefits having a high priority for
    22
    community services.” D.C. Code § 6-1102 (11). If a project has special merit, the
    Mayor’s Agent must balance that special merit against the harm to historic-
    preservation values that would result from the demolition or subdivision. Citizens