CHRISTINA BELT, v.UNITED STATES , 149 A.3d 1048 ( 2016 )
[…] claim. See 
    Ewell, supra
    , 72 A.3d at 130-31 (“[I]nstances in which we have upheld
    determinations of excessive force as a matter of law have uniformly involved
    situations   where    the secondary,   responsive    aggression   was   completely
    disproportionate to the initial aggression faced.”    (citations, internal quotation
    marks, and original brackets omitted)). Accordingly, we sustain appellant’s simple
    assault conviction.
    20
    3. Leaving After Colliding
    It is a crime under D.C. Code § 50-2201.05c (a)(1) for the operator of a
    vehicle “who knows or has reason to believe that his or her vehicle has been in a
    collision” to fail to “immediately stop” “where another person is injured.”
    Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence that she knew or should have
    known that she hit Mr. Tolbert as she was driving away. On the contrary, there