In Re Estate of Monge , 841 A.2d 769 ( 2004 )
[…] [15] Although the language of § 20-343(d) and that of the statute at issue in Sackett is different, we note that the court there stated that the statute was "intended to provide such local creditors a means of enforcing payment through administration in the District Probate Court." Sackett, 80 U.S.App. D.C. at 100, 149 F.2d at 826 (emphasis added). There is a question, therefore, whether the purpose of the statute is administrative efficiency, rather than creating priorities among otherwise similarly situated creditors, which is contrary to the generally accepted rule. See D.C. CODE § 20-906(b) (2001) ("No preference shall be given in the payment of any claim over any other claim of the same class. No preference shall be given to claims due and payable over claims not yet due."); see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS § 350 (1971) (whenever possible, a court will provide for a pro rata distribution of assets under its control among all creditors, irrespective of the source of the