In Re Estate of Monge , 841 A.2d 769 ( 2004 )
[…] D.C. CODE § 20-343(d) (2001).

    [7] Section 20-905 reads in relevant part:

    (a) A claimant shall present a claim against a decedent's estate by delivering or mailing, return receipt requested, a written statement of the claim, verified in accordance with section 20-102:

    (1) to the personal representative with a copy to the Register; or

    (2) to the Register with a copy to the personal representative.

    ....

    (c) The Court may, in its discretion, disallow a claim, in whole or in part, if the claimant fails to comply with subsections (a) and (b) or with the personal representative's reasonable requests for additional information.

    D.C. CODE § 20-905 (2001).

    [8] Section 20-908 reads in relevant part: