In Re Estate of Monge , 841 A.2d 769 ( 2004 )
[…] (a) A claimant shall present a claim against a decedent's estate by delivering or mailing, return receipt requested, a written statement of the claim, verified in accordance with section 20-102:

    (1) to the personal representative with a copy to the Register; or

    (2) to the Register with a copy to the personal representative.

    ....

    (c) The Court may, in its discretion, disallow a claim, in whole or in part, if the claimant fails to comply with subsections (a) and (b) or with the personal representative's reasonable requests for additional information.

    D.C. CODE § 20-905 (2001).

    [8] Section 20-908 reads in relevant part:

    For claims presented as provided in section 20-905 within the time limit prescribed by section 20-903, the personal representative shall mail a notice to each claimant stating ... that the claim has been disallowed in whole or in part and advising the claimant of the procedures and time limitations for contesting such disallowance.... If the claim is disallowed in whole or in part, the claim is forever barred to the extent of the disallowance unless the claimant files a verified complaint in the Court, not later than 60 days after the mailing of the notice disallowing the claim.

    D.C. CODE § 20-908(a) (2001).