In Re Estate of Monge , 841 A.2d 769 ( 2004 )
[…] In opposition to her motion and in support of his motion for summary judgment the FPR argued that, because the estate was insolvent, Ms. Meerschaert's claims should not be preferred over the other 106 unsecured creditors who have similarly recognized and outstanding claims in the domiciliary jurisdiction.[12] Ms. Meerschaert responded that by filing her claims in the District of Columbia under § 20-343(d), she was simply availing herself of an opportunity that the 106 other claimants chose not to pursue, and could no longer pursue, in the D.C. foreign estate proceeding. See § 20-908(a) (forever barring a disallowed claim unless a verified complaint is filed "not later than 60 days after the mailing of the notice disallowing the claim").