Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services , 926 A.2d 140 ( 2007 )
[…] Proof of a compensable injury is distinguishable from proof of a causal relationship between an injury and employment. Spartin v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Employment Servs., 584 A.2d 564 (D.C.1990). D.C.Code § 32-1521(1) provides:

    In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of evidence to the contrary:
    (1) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter....

    Thus, when an employee proves that his injury occurred while on the job and that the injury resulted in a disabling condition that prevented him from working, he is entitled to a presumption that his worker’s compensation claims are compen-sable. Davis-Dodson v.