Sinobia Newell-Brinkley v. Diana Haines Walton , 84 A.3d 53 ( 2014 )
[…] prima facie case that her on-the-job back injury had caused her high blood
    pressure and because substantial evidence supported MPD‟s conclusion that there
    was no causal relationship between her back injury and her high blood pressure.
    The Superior Court also found that Officer Newell-Brinkley had not preserved the
    alternative argument that her back injury entitled her to additional non-chargeable
    sick leave.
    5
    II.
    A.
    Officer-Newell Brinkley‟s claim to non-chargeable sick leave arises under
    D.C. Code § 5-633 (a) (2012 Repl.), which provides MPD officers with a right to
    non-chargeable sick leave if they are unable to work “due to a performance-of-duty
    injury or illness.” See also D.C. Code § 1-612.03 (j) (2012 Repl.) (“Sick leave
    may not be charged to the account of a uniformed member of the Metropolitan
    Police Department . . . for an absence due to injury or illness resulting from the
    performance of duty.”). Section 5-633 (a), which was enacted as Section 623 of
    the Fire and Police Medical Leave and Limited Duty Amendment Act of 2004,
    D.C. Law 15-194, 51 D.C. Reg. 9406, 9413, 9416 (Oct. 22, 2004), does not define
    the phrase “performance-of-duty injury or illness.”