Sinobia Newell-Brinkley v. Diana Haines Walton , 84 A.3d 53 ( 2014 )
[…] 9
    substantial evidence to rebut any such prima facie case. We decide only the first
    issue.
    1.
    MPD does not dispute that it failed to apply burden-shifting principles to
    Officer Newell-Brinkley‟s claim that her work-related injury caused her high blood
    pressure. Rather, MPD contends that a 2004 amendment to the PFRDA displaced
    those principles. The provision at issue is titled “Processing claims of injuries
    allegedly sustained within the performance of duty.” Fire and Police Medical
    Leave and Limited Duty Amendment Act of 2004, D.C. Law 15-194, § 602 (b), 51
    D.C. Reg. 9406, 9413-14 (Oct. 22, 2004) (codified at D.C. Code § 5-708.01 (b)
    (2012 Repl.)). In relevant part that provision reads:
    The Director shall determine, based on a review of the
    unit commander‟s report on the cause of the injury or
    illness and after consultation with the Police and Fire
    Clinic physicians on the nature of the injury or illness,
    whether a member‟s injury or illness was sustained by
    the member in the performance of duty within 30
    calendar days of a claim being reported to the
    Department. If the Director fails to meet the 30-day
    deadline, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the
    member‟s injury or illness was sustained in the
    performance of duty. Until the presumption is rebutted
    by a finding by the Director that the injury or illness was
    10
    not sustained in the performance of duty, the member‟s
    Department shall be responsible for all treatment costs
    and disability compensation pay.
    We are not persuaded by MPD‟s argument that this provision displaces the
    burden-shifting framework this court has generally applied to claims arising under
    the PFRDA. The 2004 amendment does not explicitly displace that framework.
    Rather, it creates an additional, narrower presumption for the benefit of claimants.
    Specifically, the amendment provides that if MPD‟s Director of Medical Services
    fails to rule on a claim for benefits within thirty days after the claim is reported to
    MPD, then MPD is responsible for all treatment costs and disability compensation
    unless and until the Director finds that the claimed injury was not work-related.
    There is no reason to suppose that, by providing claimants with that additional
    protection from the consequences of administrative delay, the District of Columbia