Aeon Financial, LLC v. District of Columbia , 84 A.3d 522 ( 2014 )
[…] , 573-75 (1992).
    We therefore do not address Aeon’s general challenge to the legality of the
    District’s use of public funds to make refund payments that exceed the redemption
    payments made by delinquent property owners.5
    Aeon’s remaining claims are “arguably within the zone of interests to be
    protected or regulated by the statute . . . in question.” Lee v. District of Columbia
    Bd. of Appeals & Review, 
    423 A.2d 210
    , 216 (D.C. 1980). The provisions of the
    tax-sale statutes and regulations that Aeon relies upon are directed at determining
    4
    Section 47-104 provides:
    It shall not be lawful for the District authorities, or any person
    charged with the disbursements of money in the District, to divert
    from its legitimate object any money levied or collected as taxes from
    the people of the District. Any person who shall violate the
    provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor in
    office, and shall be dismissed therefore.
    5
    We note, however, that the District is expressly authorized not only to
    make redemption-refund payments to tax-sale purchasers, D.C. Code
    § 47-1361 (d), but also to use public funds to protect the interests of delinquent