Aeon Financial, LLC v. District of Columbia , 84 A.3d 522 ( 2014 )
[…] Aeon’s unopposed motion to dismiss the delinquent property owners from the
    actions. In its prayer for relief on appeal, Aeon asks this court to reverse and
    remand, for the tax sales to be cancelled or set aside, and for the District to pay
    6
    More generally, the caveat-emptor cases cited by the District were decided
    under an older version of the tax-sale statutes. 
    Rupsha, 32 A.3d at 411
    n.16. We
    stated in Rupsha that “[t]he current statutory provisions preclude applying the
    common law rule of caveat emptor.” 
    Id. See also
    D.C. Code § 47-1384
    (“Notwithstanding any other law, the provisions of this chapter shall be liberally
    construed as remedial legislation to encourage the foreclosure of the right of
    redemption by suits in Superior Court and for the decreeing of marketable titles to
    real property sold by the Mayor.”).
    22
    Aeon “all amounts due for redemption through the date of cancellation.” For its
    part, the District acknowledges that if the judgments are reversed, the issue on
    remand will involve a determination of the amount of additional interest owed to