Matthew Rogers v. Advance Bank , 111 A.3d 25 ( 2015 )
[…] Ct. Civ. R. 56 (c).
    Rogers argues that the court erred in granting Advance Bank’s motion for
    summary judgment because the mediation requirement set forth in § 42-815 (b)
    and § 42-815.02 (b) was not satisfied. Although the parties participated in court-
    ordered mediation, Rogers argues that it was inadequate because it was not the
    type of loss-mitigation mediation required by § 42-815.02, which requires the
    lender to attempt to reach an agreement that would mitigate the borrower’s loss by
    providing other options in lieu of foreclosure. 
    D.C. Code § 42-815.02
     (a)(5). The
    loss-mitigation meditation Rogers refers to could include discussion of the
    “renegotiation of the terms of a borrower’s residential mortgage, loan
    modification, refinancing, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, and any other
    options that may be available.” 
    Id.
     Rogers claims that Advance Bank’s summary
    6
    judgment motion requesting judicial foreclosure and/or judicial sale under § 42-
    816 circumvented the requirements in § 42-815 (b) and § 42-815.02, and that § 42-
    816 does not apply to residential mortgages.