Matthew Rogers v. Advance Bank , 111 A.3d 25 ( 2015 )
[…] D.C. Council
    Comm. on Consumer and Regulatory Affairs, Report on Bill 14-515 at 1, 35
    (2002). Again, the Council’s goal was to prevent predatory lending practices and
    ensure that foreclosures were “monitored under the old foreclosure laws,”
    respectively § 42-815 and § 42-816. Id. at 35.
    8
    Finally, in 2011, upon recognition that the foreclosure laws still did not
    provide adequate protection from predatory foreclosures, the Council enacted the
    “Saving D.C. Homes from Foreclosure Amendment Act of 2010,” which amended
    § 42-815 by requiring lenders and home owners to participate in mediation prior to
    foreclosure. D.C. Council Comm. on Consumer and Regulatory Affairs, Report on
    Bill 18-691 at 2, 5 (2010). This meant that for any foreclosure “under a power of
    sale provision in any deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument” a lender
    had to issue a default notice in addition to the foreclosure notice and obtain a
    mediation certificate. 
    D.C. Code § 42-815
     (b). The mediation requirement was
    meant to ensure that foreclosure procedures were no longer “perfunctory routine