Matthew Rogers v. Advance Bank , 111 A.3d 25 ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
     Rogers claims that Advance Bank’s summary
    6
    judgment motion requesting judicial foreclosure and/or judicial sale under § 42-
    816 circumvented the requirements in § 42-815 (b) and § 42-815.02, and that § 42-
    816 does not apply to residential mortgages. Advance Bank argues that there is no
    mediation requirement under § 42-816 and the court correctly ordered judicial sale
    after weighing the equities. In order to resolve this issue, we must determine the
    statutory construction and history of the relevant provisions.
    
    D.C. Code § 42-815
     (b) states in relevant part:
    In the case of a residential mortgage . . . a foreclosure
    sale under a power of sale provision contained in any
    deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument,
    shall not take place unless the holder of the note secured
    by the deed of trust, mortgage, or security instrument, or
    its agent, shall: give written notice of default on a
    residential mortgage . . . send a copy of the notice . . . and
    obtain a mediation certificate[4] in accordance with § 42-
    815.02.[5]
    
    D.C. Code § 42-816
     states in relevant part:
    4
    
    D.C. Code § 42-815.02
     (a) (7) (2012 Repl.) defines “mediation certificate”
    as “a document issued by the Commissioner to the lender evidencing compliance
    with the mediation requirements of this act.”
    5