Matthew Rogers v. Advance Bank , 111 A.3d 25 ( 2015 )
[…] by the deed of trust, mortgage, or security instrument, or
    its agent, shall: give written notice of default on a
    residential mortgage . . . send a copy of the notice . . . and
    obtain a mediation certificate[4] in accordance with § 42-
    815.02.[5]
    
    D.C. Code § 42-816
     states in relevant part:
    4
    
    D.C. Code § 42-815.02
     (a) (7) (2012 Repl.) defines “mediation certificate”
    as “a document issued by the Commissioner to the lender evidencing compliance
    with the mediation requirements of this act.”
    5
    
    D.C. Code § 42-815.02
     (b) (2012 Repl.) states, “Notwithstanding the
    provisions of any other law, after a notice of default of a residential mortgage has
    been given pursuant to § 42-815 (b) (1), the lender shall engage in mediation if the
    borrower elects . . . . ”
    7
    In all cases of application to said court to foreclose any
    mortgage or deed of trust, the equity court shall have
    authority, instead of decreeing that the mortgagor be
    foreclosed and barred from redeeming the mortgaged