MorphoTrust USA, Inc. v. District of Columbia Contract Appeals Board , 115 A.3d 571 ( 2015 )
[…] eliminat[ing] duplication in the District government procurement organization and
    operation to reduce costs;”13 (2) “provid[ing] increased economy in procurement
    activities and maximiz[ing], to the fullest extent practicable, the purchasing power
    of the District government;”14 and (3) “provid[ing] for timely, effective, and
    efficient service to District agencies and individuals doing business with the
    District government[.]”15
    12
    Including: (1) “foster[ing] effective and equitably broad-based
    competition in the District[,]” 
    D.C. Code § 2-351.01
     (b)(2), (2) “obtain[ing] full
    and open competition by providing that contractors are given adequate
    opportunities to bid[,]” 
    id.
     at (3), (3) “increase[ing] public confidence in the
    procedures followed in public procurement[,]” 
    id.
     at (5), and (4) specifying
    procurement needs “in a manner designed to promote competition to the maximum
    extent possible[,]” 27 DCMR § 2500.3.
    13