DONALD ROTUNDA v. MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL, INC. , 123 A.3d 980 ( 2015 )
[…] § 28-3901 (a)(1).
    10
    to be bound by the suit. In that regard it differs, for instance, from a law enacted
    years earlier authorizing the District government to “bring a civil action . . . as
    parens patriae on behalf of any” resident injured by an anti-trust violation, but
    under which the District must, “at such times, in such manner, and with such
    content as the court may direct, cause notice to be given by publication” and any
    “further notice” the court deems necessary to protect the “due process” rights of
    any affected “person or persons.” 
    D.C. Code § 28-4507
     (b), (c)(1). This notice is
    meant, among other things, to enable a “person on whose behalf” an action has
    been brought to “elect to exclude from adjudication the portion of the District of
    Columbia claim for monetary relief attributable to that person by filing notice of
    such election with the court . . . .” 
    Id.
     § 28-4507 (c)(2).
    The parties recognize, of course, that Superior Court Civil Rule 23 deals
    expressly with the issue of notice in suits for damages brought by “[o]ne or more
    members of a class . . . as representative parties.” Rule 23 (a). Like the anti-trust