Donald M. McCall v. D.C. Housing Authority , 126 A.3d 701 ( 2015 )
[…] 19
    the limitations period for one violation does not make District agencies and their
    employees immune from suit with respect to all subsequent violations. Such a
    reading would conflict with the text and purpose of the statute.
    (b) Statutory Purpose
    Allowing a civil suit based on any particular violation of the WPA, along
    with a distinct corresponding limitations period for each violation, is not merely
    consistent with the text of the statute, it is also in accord with its declared policy:
    effective protection for whistleblowers. D.C. Code § 1-615.51. The Act‟s initial
    “declaration of purpose” states that “the public interest is served when employees
    of the District government are free to report waste, fraud, abuse of authority,
    violations of law, or threats to public health or safety without fear of retaliation or
    reprisal.” 
    Id. It goes
    on to list the goals of the Act in great detail, declaring it to be
    the Council‟s “policy to . . . [e]nhance the rights of District employees to challenge
    ____________________________________
    (. . . continued)