Donald M. McCall v. D.C. Housing Authority , 126 A.3d 701 ( 2015 )
[…] We conclude that
    failure to file suit within a year of one violation does not preclude filing suit based
    on subsequent violations.14
    This conclusion finds support in federal case law interpreting the same
    provision of the D.C. Code. In Clayton, supra note 
    3, 931 F. Supp. 2d at 204
    , the
    U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia held that Ms. Clayton‟s WPA
    claim was not untimely, even though her claim was based on a reclassification
    decision of which she had received notice by letter thirteen months earlier. The
    13
    D.C. Code § 1-615.52 (a)(5)(A) (“„Prohibited personnel action‟ includes
    but is not limited to: recommended, threatened, or actual termination, demotion,
    suspension, or reprimand; involuntary transfer, reassignment, or detail; referral for
    psychiatric or psychological counseling; failure to promote or hire . . . .”).
    14
    See 
    Morgan, supra
    , 536 U.S. at 114 (2002) (“Each incident of
    discrimination and each retaliatory adverse employment decision constitutes a
    separate actionable unlawful employment practice.”) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    18