Donald M. McCall v. D.C. Housing Authority , 126 A.3d 701 ( 2015 )
[…] 12
    work environment may violate both state whistleblower protection statutes,7 and
    the whistleblower protection provisions included within several federal statutes.8
    Accordingly, we now hold that a hostile work environment—if created in response
    to an employee‟s protected disclosure—constitutes retaliation in a form
    contemplated and prohibited by D.C. Code § 1-615.53.
    Having determined that a retaliatory hostile work environment is a violation
    of the WPA, we now turn to address the application of the statute of limitations to
    McCall‟s claim. D.C. Code § 1-615.54 (a)(2) requires plaintiffs to file “within 3
    years after a violation occurs or within one year after the employee first becomes
    aware of the violation, whichever occurs first.” As we know from case law
    interpreting similar language in the employment discrimination context, a hostile
    work environment, by its nature, is a continuing violation that “cannot be said to
    occur on any particular day. It occurs over a series of days or perhaps years.”