Donald M. McCall v. D.C. Housing Authority , 126 A.3d 701 ( 2015 )
[…] alleged sufficient facts to permit a finding that a retaliatory hostile work
    environment extended into the limitations period.10 The alleged “campaign of
    9
    This is in direct contrast to “[a] discrete retaliatory or discriminatory act
    [which] „occurred‟ on the day that it „happened.‟” 
    Morgan, supra
    , 536 U.S. at
    110.
    10
    As neither the trial court nor the parties before us have questioned
    whether McCall made the requisite “[p]rotected disclosure,” we have no occasion
    to address that question here. See D.C. Code § 1-615.52 (a)(6) (A “[p]rotected
    disclosure” is “any disclosure of information . . . that the employee reasonably
    believes evidences . . . [g]ross mismanagement . . . [a]buse of authority . . .
    violation of a . . . law, rule, or regulation . . . or . . . [a] substantial and specific
    danger to the public health and safety.”). As we indicated, however, McCall
    prepared a standard statement setting forth in detail what happened on January 5,
    2011, and he repeated his statement and complaints about what occurred on that
    date to Lieutenant Villines and to Nicole Mason, an attorney with DCHA.
    14