Aldray Reed v. Florine Rowe , 195 A.3d 1199 ( 2018 )
[…] Dennis v. Edwards,
    7
    But see Jampol v. Farmer, 
    524 S.E.2d 436
    , 439 (Va. 2000) (holding, as to
    the decedent’s solely owned certificates of deposits, that the Virginia statute almost
    identical to our § 19-602.13 (a) “does not mandate that a change in the terms of a
    CD must be made with a writing. Rather, the statute merely provides that the form
    of the account ‘may’ be altered by a written order, not that the form ‘shall’ be so
    altered”).
    17
    
    831 A.2d 1006
    , 1012 (D.C. 2003). Recognizing that the § 19-602.13 (a) reference
    to a written notice “signed by a party and received by the financial institution
    during the party’s lifetime” was a response to those concerns, agreeing with the
    rulings in the cases cited above, and having declined to disturb the trial court’s
    finding that Mr. Stocker did not see the signed Transfer Form before Mr. Reed’s