Aldray Reed v. Florine Rowe , 195 A.3d 1199 ( 2018 )
[…] Mr. Reed “contributed all the funds in the RBC account[,]” received monthly
    1
    The relevant provisions of the UNTDA in effect during the period in issue
    here were identical to those in the current codification.
    3
    checks from RBC Bank from the derivative income of the account, periodically
    made withdrawals from the account, and, during his lifetime, was the only person
    who made use of the funds in the account. In short, he was (at least prior to the
    events that gave rise to this litigation) the owner of the account. See D.C. Code §
    19-602.11 (b) (2012 Repl.) (“During the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs
    to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit,
    unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.”).
    The testimony at trial established that appellant and Mr. Reed met in the
    early 1990’s, cohabited for a period of time, and discussed the prospect of marriage
    as early as 1996, notwithstanding their difference in age of approximately fifty to
    fifty-five years: Mr.