Khan v. Orbis Business Limited ( 2020 )
[…] issues of public interest” as:
    11
    (A) Any written or oral statement made:
    (i) In connection with an issue under consideration
    or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial
    body, or any other official proceeding authorized
    by law; or
    (ii) In a place open to the public or a public forum
    in connection with an issue of public interest; or
    (B) Any other expression or expressive conduct that
    involves petitioning the government or communicating
    views to members of the public in connection with an
    issue of public interest.
    
    D.C. Code § 16-5501
    (1). The parties agree that § 16-5501(1)(A)(i) does not apply
    to the facts at hand. This leaves us to determine whether appellees’ actions should
    be considered a written or oral statement made “in a place open to the public or a
    public forum in connection with an issue of public interest,” id. § 16-
    5501(1)(A)(ii), or expression “that involves . . . communicating views to members
    of the public in connection with an issue of public interest,” id. § 16-5501(1)(B).
    As discussed in detail below, we conclude that appellants’ conduct falls within
    § 16-5501(1)(B).