Khan v. Orbis Business Limited ( 2020 )
[…] ability to stay discovery until that motion has been ruled upon, 
    id.
     § 16-5502(c).
    The party filing a special motion to dismiss must first show that the Act
    applies. Id. § 16-5502(b); see Mann, 150 A.3d at 1232. Once applicability has
    been established, the burden then shifts to the non-moving party to show “that the
    claim is likely to succeed on the merits.” 
    D.C. Code § 16-5502
    (b). If the non-
    10
    moving party fails to meet that standard, then the motion must be granted and the
    case will be dismissed with prejudice. 
    Id.
     § 16-5502 (b), (d).
    A. Prima Facie Showing That the Anti-SLAPP Act Applies
    We first address whether appellees have made a prima facie showing that the
    claims at issue fall under the protection of the Anti-SLAPP Act — do the claims
    “aris[e] from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public
    interest”? Id. § 16-5502(a). Appellants do not challenge that the “content of CIR
    112 includes ‘an issue of public interest.’”     However, the parties do dispute
    whether the publication of CIR 112 met the “act in furtherance of the right of
    advocacy” requirement of the Act. Id.