Sheridan Kalorama Historical Association v. DC BZA and The Federation of State Medical Boards, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] On October 23, 2017, it filed an application under the zoning regulations for a
    “special exception,”4 entitling it, as a “nonprofit organization,”5 to use its “existing
    residential building[]” for a nonprofit purpose. 6 To enhance its prospects for
    obtaining favorable consideration, FSMB proffered various restrictions on its use of
    the Property, such as limiting the number of employees in the office to twenty-five
    and agreeing to notify neighbors in advance of each quarterly reception there,
    hosting no more than fifty guests.
    3
    A § 501(c)(6) organization includes “[b]usiness leagues, chambers of
    commerce, real-estate boards, boards of trade, or professional football leagues
    (whether or not administering a pension fund for football players), not organized for
    profit and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private
    shareholder or individual.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 501
    (c)(6).
    4
    11 DCMR X § 901.2.
    5
    11 DCMR U § 203.1(n). The zoning regulations define a “nonprofit
    organization as: An organization organized, registered with the appropriate