Sheridan Kalorama Historical Association v. DC BZA and The Federation of State Medical Boards, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 381 A.2d 1372
    , 1384 (D.C. 1977).
    89
    See, e.g., Kalorama Citizens Ass’n v. District of Columbia Bd. of Zoning
    Adjustment, 
    934 A.2d 393
    , 407-09 (D.C. 2007); Glenbrook Rd. Assn. v. District of
    Columbia Bd. of Zoning Adjustment, 
    605 A.2d 22
    , 34 (D.C. 1992); Levy v. District
    of Columbia Bd. of Zoning Adjustment, 
    570 A.2d 739
    , 746 (D.C. 1990); Wheeler v.
    District of Columbia Bd. of Zoning Adjustment, 
    395 A.2d 85
    , 89-91 (D.C. 1978).
    90
    Decision and Order at 26; see 
    D.C. Code § 6-623.04
     (“. . . The Office of
    Planning shall review and comment upon all zoning cases, and the Zoning
    Commission and the Board of Zoning Adjustment shall give great weight to the
    recommendation of the Office of Planning. . . .”).
    91
    Glenbrook Rd. Ass’n, 
    605 A.2d at 34
     (emphasis added).
    37
    drew upon Kopff     92
    (addressing ANC concerns) for interpretation of the BZA’s
    obligation to “give great weight” to OP recommendations.93