Sheridan Kalorama Historical Association v. DC BZA and The Federation of State Medical Boards, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] specifically that, rather than operate “exclusively for charitable purposes” – that is,
    “for the benefit of the public,” as required of a § 501(c)(3) organization – “they
    operate for the benefit of their members to promote the medical profession[,] which
    is appropriate for a 501(c)(6)” (FSMB’s exempt status)13 but not for a 501(c)(3). She
    explained that FSMB’s activities promote the “business interests of the physicians”
    in operating “a program of testing” the qualifications of physicians who seek
    certification as “specialists.”
    12
    
    26 U.S.C. § 501
    (c)(3) provides: “Corporations, and any community chest,
    fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable,
    scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster
    national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its
    activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), or for the
    prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which
    inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of
    the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to
    influence legislation (except as otherwise provided in subsection (h)), and which
    does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of
    statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate
    for public office.” (Emphasis added).
    13
    See supra note 3.
    10
    A member of the Zoning Commission who was sitting on the BZA for this
    case expressed considerable skepticism about Ms. Kuhn’s testimony.           As the