Martin v. Santorini Capital, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] defendant published the statement without privilege to a third party, (3) the
    defendant’s fault in publishing the statement amounted to at least negligence, and
    (4) either the statement is actionable as a matter of law irrespective of special harm
    or the statement’s publication caused the plaintiff special harm. See Beeton, 779
    A.2d at 923.
    27
    trial court found that dismissal of appellant’s complaint was a sufficient basis upon
    which to cancel the lis pendens notices. The trial court’s decision comported with
    § 42-1207(d)(1), which provides that the court “shall order the cancellation and
    release” of lis pendens notices once “judgment is rendered in the action or
    proceeding against the party who filed” them. See also McNair Builders, Inc. v.
    1629 16th St., LLC, 
    968 A.2d 505
    , 508 (D.C. 2009) (noting that, once there was no
    pending trial court action affecting an interest in real property, “cancellation of the
    lis pendens was necessary”).