Martin v. Santorini Capital, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] D.C. Code § 29-801.04
    (a) (2013
    Repl.) (“Nature, purpose, and duration of limited liability company”).7 Thus, LLC
    members, like corporate shareholders, own an interest in an LLC; they are not the
    LLC nor do they own an LLC’s property. Cf. Wallasey Tenants Ass’n, Inc. v.
    Varner, 
    892 A.2d 1135
    , 1141 n.3 (D.C. 2005) (describing LLC and its sole member
    as “two separate legal entities”). And, like corporate shareholders, LLC members
    are prohibited from initiating actions to enforce the rights of the corporation, with
    some exceptions. Under § 29-808.01 (2013 Repl.), an LLC member may bring a
    “direct action” against another member, a manager, or the LLC “to enforce the
    member’s rights and otherwise protect the member’s interests” only so long as the
    member’s injury is “not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be
    suffered by the [LLC].” LLC members may also bring derivative actions “to enforce
    the rights of a limited liability company” in certain circumstances and according to
    certain procedures. Id. §§ 29-808.02 to -808.06 (2013 Repl.); see also supra note 6.
    7